How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Robert Your Own Question

Robert
Robert, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1412
Experience:  I am a licensed Attorney.
62978293
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Robert is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My sister told my mother that her adviser said my mother was

Customer Question

My sister told my mother that her adviser said my mother was due $1,000 because my deceased father was a world war 2 vet. Im trying to out if this is true. My mother is a widow and my father passed away over 20 yrs ago. My mother is 88 and live in Indianapolis, IN.
Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Robert replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for choosing JustAnswer!

Can you tell me more about what the adviser said?

Is the adviser asking for anything before that $1,000.00 can be acquired?

Once I have more information I will be glad to further assist you.



Thank you,



Robert
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have no more information regarding my sisters adviser.. typically it is just some friend of a friend.. type of situation. The fact was.. she told my mother this and I am trying to find out if she knows what she is talking about....and if true I want to get what ever my mother can get.. as she lives on her Social Security.
Expert:  Robert replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

Veterans and their spouses who are permanently and totally disabled, or who are also 65 or older, may be eligible for monetary support if they have 90 days or more of active military service, at least one day of which was during WWII.

A surviving spouse can get roughly $1,000.00 per month from this benefit but Congress can change and might have changed this amount but it's usually a little more than $1,000.00 per month.

The following links will explain more:

http://www.military.com/benefits/content/veteran-benefits/veterans-benefits-explained.html

http://www.ehow.com/how_6364479_claim-death-benefits-spouse-child.html

I hope this has helped. Please let me know if you need me to further clarify my answer and I will do my best to further clarify.

Thank you ,



Robert


Please remember to click “Accept” or the Green Smiley Face once you are satisfied so that I may be compensated for my work. While of course not required, positive feedback and/or a bonus are greatly appreciated if I have been helpful. To request my assistance again in the future, please go to the following link and enter your question on my profile page:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askrobert/
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

You say..... who are also 65 or older, may be eligible for monetary support if they have 90 days or more of active military service, at least one day of which was during WWII.

My father served yrs in the military and I thought I was going to find out the real answer no the MAY get answer?

So now I have to research it more myself to find out if she qulifies. IS this for the widow or the service person?

Thanks for your time :)

Expert:  Robert replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

Yes, she MAY be eligible IF she qualifies. Since she is over age 65 she should not have a problem qualifying. I did provide you with the real answer. It sounds as though she is eligible. All she needs to do is apply (if she's not already getting the benefit). It's true that you still have some steps to take (obviously, I cannot apply for her). She qualifies as a spouse of the service-member.

I hope this has helped. Please remember to click "Accept" so that I can be compensated for my work (since this is my job, not a hobby). Please let me know if you need further clarification and I will do my best to so clarify.

Thank you,



Robert

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions