How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JackJD Your Own Question

JackJD
JackJD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 503
Experience:  I've been in practice for 30+ years, concentrating in family and employment law. I enjoy helping people.
64048581
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JackJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Illinois .... after divorce, where the custodial parent

Resolved Question:

In Illinois .... after divorce, where the custodial parent is receiving child support. Are these child support funds also required for the custodial parent to provide clothing and other essential items for the childerns non-custodial parent when they are in his care (non) as per the visitation agreement/requirement?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JackJD replied 2 years ago.

JackJD :

A little more information would help. What are the age(s) of the child(ren)? How long are they visiting for?

Customer: The ages 16, 14, 12, and 9.
Customer: Ages 16,14,12 and 9
JackJD :

And how long are they visiting?

Customer: The visits every other weekend plus 2 nights per week during the school year. Over the summer, every other week.
JackJD :

And, lastly, what is it that they're not coming with? Clean clothing? Necessary medicine?

Customer: 3 over nights a week during school year.
Customer: They need to bring clean clothes for the length of the visit (non-custodial) refuses to provide them with any to leave at his house and when they are returned its with dirty clothes.
JackJD :

Are you the custodial or the noncustodial parent?

Customer: Custodial
JackJD :

Ok, let me answer your original question.

Customer: Essentially the noncustodial partent claims that all the necessary needs of the children are to be purchased with the child support funds provided
JackJD :

The Child Support Guidelines were created by the federal government by studying intact families and deriving the costs of having children in the household. Then, they were adjusted to take into account the more common visitation arrangements (I would say that your's is pretty typical). That means, routine stuff like food, trip to the movies, etc (and I would include laundry in this) were assumed to be provided by the noncustodial parent when they were on the visits. Thus, the legal answer is that the noncustodial parent should routinely launder clothing for the days that they're there.

Customer: And provide clothing?
JackJD :

Possibly. In theory, a refusal to do the routine stuff such as laundry could be a basis for requesting the judge to deviate upwards from the child support guidelines, to compensate for you having to do this extra. But for some practical suggestions: You just have a d***k for an ex. You can bet that kids this age are well aware of what's going on. I always advise my clients to take the 'high road' approach. Unless you have to go back to court anyways, its not cost-effective to try for a deviation over this. Think in the long picture ... what will these kids say about their childhood when they are adults themselves?

JackJD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 503
Experience: I've been in practice for 30+ years, concentrating in family and employment law. I enjoy helping people.
JackJD and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney