How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JerrySJD Your Own Question
JerrySJD, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 821
Experience:  Divorce, child custody, support, mediation, alimony
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JerrySJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A friend has been living with her boyfriend for 2 years. He

Resolved Question:

A friend has been living with her boyfriend for 2 years. He is now sick with cancer and will probably not survive. He has accrued 100's of thousands of dollars in medical bills. He has proposed to my friend. If they marry before he dies, will she be responsible for the medical bills?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JerrySJD replied 4 years ago.

Even though she is not liable, she still can be sued. She should win this suit, but she will be put through the hassle of defending herself. This comes from an old theory called "neccessaries", when husbands used to pay all of the nonworking wife's bills. The theory could be applied here. As to defenses, she has many. No, they are his bills in his name acquired before the marriage and without her consent or a guarantee of payment. She did not sigh any contract for the bills. Also, the bills may be too high. Another aspect is credit. It should not go on her credit, but sometimes it shows up. Then she has to get it removed.


So the answer is yes, she can be sued, but she can win. Unless there is a pressing reason for the marriage, she might want to stay single and by his side. She does not need a license from the state to be his soul mate and companion.

JerrySJD and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions