How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11515
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What can you do if your spouse takes the kids and disappea

Customer Question

What can you do if your spouse takes the kids and disappears?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 4 years ago.
Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of the situation.

Without knowing your situation, it is difficult to formulate any kind of a coherent answer for you.

Please tell me more about your situation.

How long has the spouse been gone?
Do you know, or suspect, where they are?
Do the kids have passports?
Was there domestic violence involved before the spouse left with the children?
Is there a problem with the marriage?
How long have you lived where you present live?

Doug
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

It happened yesterday. There were disagreements re religious upbringing of the children.

The mother converted to Jewish Fath prior to marriage and afterwards decided she wanted to go back to Christianity and save the kids.

 

Expert:  LawTalk replied 4 years ago.
Again, you have not provided me with much information. This is a complicated issue---not simply calling for a "call the police" answer. I can not assist you if you will not provide more information.

Do you know, or suspect, where they are?
Do the kids have passports?
Was there any domestic violence involved before the spouse left with the children?
Other than the religious issues, is there a problem with the marriage?
How long have you lived where you present live?

Doug
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Relist: Other
Please refund my payment.

Related Family Law Questions