How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JackJD Your Own Question

JackJD
JackJD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 503
Experience:  I've been in practice for 30+ years, concentrating in family and employment law. I enjoy helping people.
64048581
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JackJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am responding to a petition and in their petition their roman

Resolved Question:

I am responding to a petition and in their petition their roman numerals are out of sync. They go i, ii, iii, iv,v,vi, v, vi, vii, viii, I understand that I'm supposed to at the bottom or either the end state paragraph vii responds to the seventh paragraph of respondent's petition was incorrectly numbered v. I would like to confirm the verbage and confirm I correct the seequence and not use their wrong.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JackJD replied 2 years ago.

JackJD :

Welcome to the real world where lawyers mess up. The important thing is that someone reading your responses can see which paragraph responds to which paragraph. And to respond to each and every paragraph.

Customer:

Yes thank you I am not sure if use their inaccurate numbers or put in right sequence and then not where...at end of each of page or at end of entire document.

JackJD :

I would do it this way:

Customer:

i'm sorry I meant to say to note at the end of page inaccuracy

JackJD :

I would do it this way, put their number on each paragraph, then after the inaccurate number, I would put (so in the original, actually number x)

Customer:

ok thanks ...so it will look like

Customer:

iv. (actual number vi.)

Customer:

v. (actual number vii.)

JackJD :

That's right. Also, its important that each and every paragraph in the petition has an answer, even if you've said it before! The rule is that if its not answered, its considered admitted.

Customer:

ok I understand when it is part agree and part denie do you still need to answer each little part?

Customer:

soory deny

Customer:

oops sorry deny

JackJD :

Yes, you can say "denied that the moon is made of green cheese; the rest of paragraph x is admitted."

Customer:

what is the premise based on to use lacks sufficient information or belief to either admit or deny?

JackJD :

You can say that anytime you want ... if you lack information, you deny.

Customer:

is the lacks sufficient info equal to plainly stating to deny?

JackJD :

To be on the safe side, include the words ".. and therefore paragraph x is denied."

Customer:

I gather that I'm not supposed to give too much info in my statements so they have more to use against?

JackJD :

Right, this is a very formal little dance. The only effect of a denial, is that you require the other party to eventually produce proof on that point.

Customer:

thank you

JackJD :

Glad I could be of help.

JackJD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 503
Experience: I've been in practice for 30+ years, concentrating in family and employment law. I enjoy helping people.
JackJD and 10 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney