How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17458
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 68 years and my domestic partner is 65. I was in social

Customer Question

I am 68 years and my domestic partner is 65. I was in social security disability when I retired from the University as a full Professor. If I die before her can she claim any benefits from my social security, She receives her own benefits but she get $253 less than I do. I also receive a pension from the University. If I die first she will not be able to afford staying in our home.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.


Question: I am 68 years and my domestic partner is 65. I was in social security disability when I retired from the University as a full Professor. If I die before her can she claim any benefits from my social security, She receives her own benefits but she get $253 less than I do. I also receive a pension from the University. If I die first she will not be able to afford staying in our home.


Response: Unfortunately, your domestic partner would not be eligible for Social Security Survivor benefits because he/she is not your spouse under federal law. Social Security Survivor benefits are for widows, widowers, and divorced spouses. For more information on Social Security Survivor benefits, click on the link below:


http://www.ssa.gov/survivorplan/onyourown2.htm


Related Family Law Questions