How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37878
Experience:  I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
18572087
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What steps do I need to follow to have my grandchildren removed

Resolved Question:

What steps do I need to follow to have my grandchildren removed from their mother's (my daughter) care? Their father is willing to take them. They were never married, but he is listed on their birth certificates. My daughter has allowed a dangerous man to move in with them. What can I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

Have you as yet filed for guardianship? Does the father have legal rights based on a court order of some kind?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

To my knowlege the father has not filed for any type of legal rights. I just spoke with him on the phone and the only type of court proceding to date has been the mother (my daughter) filing for child support from him and some other type of government assistance programs (like daycare).

 

Is that our next step - filing for legal custody or guardianship for the father? He is currently living with his mother and she is willing for them to all reside in her home. The children would be safe. Who do we contact; what do we do?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

In the situation that you mention you have two options. In the first you can ask the father to pick up the children because if there is no court order in place, both parents should have co-equal rights (meaning the father can get the children). The other solution would be fore you to consider filing for "guardianship" and attempt to obtain rights by claiming that the mother AND the father are both "unfit" and that it would be in the children's best interest to be with you. If you do not mind that the father get the children, have him go to court and file for emergency sole custody and then once he obtains sole rights, formally have him file in court for permanent rights. Without emergency custody the mother would not have to grant him the right and the ability to take the children.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

your lst sentence is unclear --

'Without emergency custuody the mother would not have to grant him the right and the ability to take the children." Please clarify.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

How does one file for emergency custody? Where does he need to go? Who does he need to talk to? Should we hire an attorney? Who?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

My apologies on the delay. By the last sentence I meant that if currently both parents have co-equal rights to the children (meaning their rights, at least on paper, are exactly the same), either parent can choose to withhold access to the other since the rights are not stronger on one side or the other. Consequently for either parent to take the children from the other would require an emergency sole custodial order which, if granted, will not transfer and shift that co-equal rights in the favor of one of the parents.

To file for emergency custody the other parent would have to contact the local courts, speak with clerk, and obtain the petition forms so as to file and obtain a hearing in front of the judge. You can also consider hiring a family law attorney in the area who can petition the courts on your behalf. To find competent counsel consider browsing the listings at www.avvo.com and www.martindale.com.

Good luck.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37878
Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney