How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Steven K. Your Own Question

Steven  K.
Steven K., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1610
Experience:  I have practiced family law since 1996, focusing on child custody and domestic violence
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Steven K. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Friend is American wife of a small child. She and the baby

Resolved Question:

Friend is American wife of a small child. She and the baby live in the US> Her British husband has not ever sent money for child support. He did just lose his job. (They live apart because neither has been able to raise the money and sponsorship to bring the spouse over to live in either the US or Britain.)

Her friends want her to divorce him...or file a deadbeat dad claim against him.
They say the state of Indiana can then file claim against the British husband (even tho he just lost his job) and that Indiana will give her some aid while they pursue the claim.

THREE questions:
1. Is it true that her filing a claim against him will raise her aid?

2. If the dad agreed to sit down with a mediator (once he got a job) and show all his bills...and then agreed to pay the mediator's recommended child support fee to her every month...would that satisfy the child support requirement?

3. Is there any other option we are not seeing here? NOTE she has relatives who REFUSE to help her till she divorces the dad. What they do not get is...right now she needs shelter...her current situation expires end of May.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Steven K. replied 2 years ago.

Steven Kincaid :

Thank you for allowing me to assist you.

Steven Kincaid :

If her income is low enough, she can file for TANF benefits (also called "cash aid.")

Steven Kincaid :

If she does this, the state of Indiana will pursue reimbursement from the father.

Steven Kincaid :

If her income is not low enough to qualify for TANF, there is no type of monetary assistance available while child support is pending.

Steven Kincaid :

If your friend is not on TANF and she is willing to accept a mediated amount of child support, she can do so without a court order. However, she can change her mind at any time and request a court order for child support. The court would calculate child support using a program similar to this online child support calculator.

Steven Kincaid :

If your friend is on TANF, child support cannot be mediated and will have to be pursuant to a court order. It will be enforced by the State whether she wants it enforced or not.

Customer:

Thank you for your response. Is it possible for the courts to pursue action against the British husband (should she choose this course)? If so...this might make the husband more willing to voluntarily send support once he gets a job.

Steven Kincaid :

I am looking up to see if the UK has a reciprocal agreement with Indiana - give me a moment...

Customer:

Thank you!

Steven Kincaid :

Yes, Indiana and the UK do have a reciprocal child support agreement so Indiana would be able to enforce a child support order in the UK, or the UK would enter a child support order on behalf of your friend or the State of Indiana and would enforce that order.

Customer:

Thank you very much. I will tell my friend. Appriciate your help (My sense is that this husband also loves his wife, but he's clueless regarding money management (unless it's a bill he must pay) and maybe the knowledge that he could be legally pursued will help this 25 year old guy to "man up" when he has a job.

Steven Kincaid :

I hope that works!

Customer:

Bye. Am happyto pay this bill.

Steven K., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1610
Experience: I have practiced family law since 1996, focusing on child custody and domestic violence
Steven K. and 13 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney