How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
11182422
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex-husband has his mail forwarded, but a lot of my mail is going to his address also.

Resolved Question:

My ex-husband has his mail forwarded, but a lot of my mail is going to his address also. And mail that is not suppose to be forwarded is going back to sender and readdressed to his address. What is going on??? My kids stuff is also being forwarded, but I have custody. They are 16 & 18
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 2 years ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Brandon M. :

Thank you for your question. How do you know that this is happening?

Customer:

I have only received junk mail since he started the USPS forwarding order 6 months ago when he moved out after I served him. He said he had to since he was paying the bills. We did a collaborative divorce, so I didn't squack.

Customer:

The divorce was just finalized last Wednesday.

Customer:

When he came by today for my daughters birthday, my brokers mail was readdressed to him

Customer:

my broker flipped out because they don't even have his address any where in the system

Brandon M. :

It sounds like this was just recently discovered, then?

Customer:

None of my kids stuff has come either

Customer:

This incident just happenned today, but, as I stated, I told my attorney I was not getting ANY mail.... except my new checking account

Customer:

Is this my mail carrier's issue, Is he the one sending EVERYTHING to my ex's address?

Customer:

I don't understand.. I don't know if you're familiar with collaborative divorces, but you have to bite your tongue a lot in order to not have to start all over... if we were in court I could have had him thrown in jail three times for contempt of orders that were put in place, but had to BITE MY TONGUE,....

Brandon M. :

Thank you. I will start by saying that because the nuances of every case are different, you should not rely on this information as advice or apply it to a specific situation without a more thorough consultation with counsel. That said, if one's mail is being misdirected due to possible maliciousness, there are generally two courses of action to be taken: (1) filing a change of address with the post office to properly re-direct the mail, and (2) file a complaint with the Post Master General's Office. The Post Master General has jurisdiction to investigate and prosecute most crimes involving the U.S. Mail.

Brandon M. :

I am familiar with collaborative divorces, yes.

Customer:

I haven't moved. I got the house.. He's the one who had "his" mail forwarded, but, almost ALL mail has been forwarded to him.

Brandon M. :

Yes, but if the mail has been deliberately misdirected, filing for a change of address would re-direct it to the proper place of receipt.

Brandon M. :

The same is true if it has been accidentally misdirected, actually.

Brandon M. :

Does that make sense?

Customer:

I need to put in a change of address from his address to mine? That sounds almost funny, but makes sense.

Brandon M. :

I realize that it seems logically backwards, but it would typically be the fastest resolution to fixing the mechanical problem.

Customer:

Makes complete sense to me... Do you also recommend filing with the Post Master GO as well?

Brandon M. :

How to proceed is up to you. Personally, I would report it because it is so offensive to me, but other people might decide otherwise.

Customer:

Thank you Brandon, I am not a litigious person, but this just irks me..

Brandon M. :

Certainly. Did you have any other questions this evening?

Customer:

No more questions, Good night sir!

Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Brandon M. and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
3889 Satisfied Customers
Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law