How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Meigs Your Own Question

Meigs
Meigs, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience:  I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.
22589080
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Meigs is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My neighbor is threating to get a restraining order against

Resolved Question:

My neighbor is threating to get a restraining order against my daugther-15 because she visits her son and she wants it keep her out of the house when she is not home.Which is something I am in agreement with. Her son is not someone I want my daugther around he is legally in trouble constantly-legal, 17, into drugs and a big problem. I don't want my daugther with him either so that doesn't bother me but what are my rights and can this be done
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Meigs replied 2 years ago.

meigs004 :

Hello, I can definitely assist you with this question.

meigs004 :

I see that you are currently offline. I would love to chat with you live as this chat is intended for live communication. This allows for me to gather more information and for you to ask follow up questions so we can provide an efficient answer. Please post something when you return so I can be notified and I will return and answer your questions.

Customer:

I am still here.......

meigs004 :

Great, how are you today?

Customer:

fine

meigs004 :

So you are in agreement with the children not seeing each other but do not want a restraining order placed on your son?

Customer:

yes I don't want my daughter around him either but the problem is when she is outside she goes to see him for some reason all the teenage girls think he is cool,because he is living on the edge and first my daughter is 15 and second she doesn't need that role model...

meigs004 :

I understand. You are in between a rock and a hard place as you two are neighbors. Restraining orders, no-contact orders, and Temporary Restraining Orders are difficult to enforce when the individuals live so close together.

meigs004 :

Without getting law enforcement involved through trespassing him from your residence, and them trespassing her from theirs, it will be difficult. I even believe that a court would be hesitant to issue a restraining order as the proximity would make it difficult. The only feasible aspect would be a no contact order where they would not be allowed to speak to each other in anyway. However, violation of a no-contact order is a criminal offense, and you may not want to place your daughter in that position.

Customer:

Plus I am trying to stay neutral, a few weeks ago when my sister and I went down to their house to look for her,cayuse she was out of the house and overdue on her curfew. the people told his mother we took pictures which we did not.... and I don't want to get a racial thing started..

meigs004 :

I understand. I would first, personally, try and do some harsh parenting and tell her the consequences of her actions. Legally, as of now with no order in place it will be hard for the court to keep them apart, and they may even tell you to crack down on her as her parent.

Customer:

Criminal offense for violation consist of what..... A scare by police may wake her up she thinks like all teens she feels that won't happen to her and the grownups are making it all up

meigs004 :

Just getting picked up, or a warrant issued. The penalties and fines are not that harsh, but it may just scare her.

Customer:

she also has been involved in being present while he vandlised na church although no charges weree made because she worked it off and we split the cost with his mother

meigs004 :

I see. He definitely sounds like a trouble maker. I would contact the sheriff's office to see if you could not get a no-contact order in place, or work in conjunction with the other parent to see that they are not allowed to see each other.

Customer:

do you happen to know approx. what fees are involved I realize that it may depend on the state/county

meigs004 :

To file the no-contact order?

Customer:

yes

meigs004 :

What state and county are you located in ?

Customer:

bulter county in WestChester Ohio.

meigs004 :

I am stating no contact order, but the terms vary from jurisdiction. No contact orders in my jurisdiction usually relate to an order by a judge to prevent some type of abuse or immediate harm. A TRO is the same, but the threat of abuse is usually not as imminent. TRO stands for Temporary Restraining Order.

Customer:

i understand

meigs004 :

As stated, the judge may be hesitant to issue either considering the proximity of your residences, but I would definitely check in to the filing of one, and I would tell the other parent that you are not opposed to keeping them apart.

Customer:

Thankyou for your time and help.

meigs004 :

Absolutely, please click the accept button and do not forget to leave feedback.

Meigs, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience: I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.
Meigs and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Meigs
Meigs
Attorney
933 Satisfied Customers
I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.