Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My neice had a baby boy out of wedlock. She lived with the

 

Customer Question

My neice had a baby boy out of wedlock. She lived with the dad and his dad for a couple of months after the baby was born. Then she was told to move out. He is 4 months. He is breast fed. The dad is named on the birth certificate and he has signed some paper stating this, too. She was in Ark but moved here to TEX in with my Mom and is looking to find work. My niece spoke to a lawyer for $75 and she told her the dad could come for a visit and throw the baby in the car with him and kidnap him and there is nothing we could do since he is the father. Is this true? This seems terribly wrong to me. Thank You very much for your help.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
My niece paid $75 dollars to a lady lawyer here in town to ask a few questions about her baby boy and her rights as his mother.

Submitted: 357 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 357 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for your question and for using JA. Please click accept so I will receive credit from JA for my time.

Since they were not married that is not true. When there is no marriage, the mother is the presumed Custodial Parent. However, Arkansas does currently have jurisdiction so if that did happen and he filed in Arkansas it would be difficult to get the child back. After she has been in Texas for 6 months she can file for child support and then Texas would have jurisdiction by Federal law.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 5447
Answered: 4/29/2012

Experience: Practicing family law attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 357 days and 6 hours ago.

Is she required to let him see the child? We just do not trust him and are afraid he will try to grab him and run. But she wants to be nice about it. Which I guess is best. Can he file for custidy in ARK if he does not have the child in his custody? I clicked that button so you could get your money.

Thank You Kindly. Have a great day.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 357 days and 3 hours ago.

He can file in Arkansas until the 6 months is up whether the child is in Arkansas or not. After that she can file in TX. As young as the child is she may only want to allow supervised visitation.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 5447
Answered: 4/29/2012

Experience: Practicing family law attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
215 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan