How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Robert Your Own Question
Robert, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Positive Feedback: 96.3 %
Satisfied Customers: 1412
Experience: I am a licensed Attorney.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Robert is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Mediation was done in earily march 2011 when the cr2a agreement

Resolved Question:

Mediation was done in earily march 2011 when the cr2a agreement was notarized. Divorce finalized 11/18/2012 and my lawyer blamed the Oc for not getting the QDRO drafted, now he's trying to get me to sign one that is all incorrect, with wrong addresses,dates of marrage ect. because the oc, my ex. and my lawyer finally signed it. Isn't this fraud? What should I do? Desperate!

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Robert replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for choosing JustAnswer!

Have you spoken with your attorney about the fact that some of the information in the QDRO is incorrect?

Did your lawyer sign it knowing that he/she was doing so against your wishes?

Once I have more information I will be glad to help.

Thank you,



Robert

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes 3 times now I have told him. The ex's lawyer wrote it. I have tried to contact Legal dynamics to find out what the status is on that, they are only sending forms that I agreed to for there assistance to my lawyer. Wich I do not understand why that is his business. But not the QDRO
for him to sign. I told my lawyer not to sign it. He said he already did. But I told him I will not and that it's fraud to sign a form that is all wrong. I sent him this email responding to his last request for me to sign it.
This is back and forth from me, my brother whom is trying to help and my Lawyer.
Lori,
 
Both your facts and your conclusions are wrong on all material issues stated.  I will only take time to address those pertinent to your getting the QDRO processed without further delay.
 
You agreed that opposing counsel was to do the drafting and we would do the presentation.  You did not want to incur unnecessary fees.  Rather than bringing a motion to make the other side follow through, we pressed for compliance informally. 
 
We finally got the signed QDRO as drafted by Ms. Abele.  She claimed she was done with further work on it.  Typographical errors in her signed order could have and still could be corrected by hand.  All it takes is her permission, not the redrafting of an order.  Address changes are further captured by the materials you will receive from the plan administrator should you move again.  The order cannot be changed every time there is a move.
 
The test would be whether the court would sign it (which Ms. Abele said she had never had a problem with in Snohomish County), and then to see whether the Plan Administrator would have any problems with it.   That could have been done long ago with your cooperation and it should be done without further delay. 
 
Your divorce is complete. The distribution of property often takes place thereafter, as would be the case when something has to be sold or a lien has to be satisfied.  Those are matters of post-decree implementation that can be handled by anyone. If you wish to have another attorney do those things for you, please have him/her submit a notice of withdrawal and substitution for me to sign. That will put your new attorney in charge of processing the QDRO and any other loose ends, should you not wish to try to get the current order through the court and plan administrator first.
 
After you have attended to the QDRO, you will be well advised to review the email exchanges memorializing the true facts behind the decisions you made as to spousal maintenance and other issues when you went against my recommendations.   I accepted that you were determined to do it your way, but it is inappropriate for you to try to blame others who tried their best to help you when you were set to follow a different path.  I will hope you immediately depart from that mode and get back to getting this implementation issue wrapped up. 
 
I will look forward to a prompt, accurate, and constructive response from you or your decision as to whom you wish to try to get the QDRO processed at this point.
 
Scott
 
 
 
C. Scott East
 
LAW OFFICES OF
C. Scott East, Inc. P.S.
600 - 108th Avenue NE, Suite 1002
Bellevue, WANNN-NN-NNNN
XXX-XXX-XXXX XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
 
NOTICE:  The information contained in this transmission is CONFIDENTIAL and may also be ATTORNEY-PRIVILEGED. 
 
The information is intended only for the use of the individual or entity to whom it is addressed.  If you are not the intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible for delivering it to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that unauthorized viewing, dissemination, distribution or copying of this transmission is in violation of the Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986 (18 U.S.C. § 2700 et seq.)  as well as Domestic and International Laws and Treaties.   If you have received the communication in error, please immediately notify the Law Offices of C. Scott East, Inc. P.S. by telephone call to (XXX) XXX-XXXX.
 
From: Lori Whitcomb [mailtoXXX@XXXXXX.XXX]
Sent: Tuesday, April 24, 2012 6:56 PM
To: XXXXX XXXXX; C. Scott East; Lynda Williams
Subject: Fwd: QDRO status?
 
1.)You have this all wrong. 2.)I'm not the one being difficult. 3.) Matt has not tried to contact me this weekend 4.) I'm not signing it because the QDRO does not represent me, the information is all incorrect and I have informed you twice and asked to see the original QDRO that my lawyer was suppose to complete during the process of my divorce, no such form done, that is failure to comply. 5.) It is a incompleate QDRO that the OC wrote,  
you all have all my information, did you do this on purpose? That's fraud? And so is the fake QDRO with all the wrong dates addresses ect.(basic information). Even if the Plan Administrator passed it I would not get my money for the addresses are wrong. I'm not signing a fraudulent document, why are you trying to get me to sign a form that would (add) seven years to my marrage? It states I was married in 1991 when It was 1997? It's a federal and state form, or was this a mistake? That's 
 incompetence.6.) I'm affended, and financially and emotionally devistated, I also feel as I have been taken advantage of by the lawyers I was depending on to serve in my best interrest to take care of my case. 7.) I had to find someone else to do my QDRO properly, I  never said I will be in there shortly to sign it, I stated I will let you know shortly and that I'm having someone look at it. 8.) It was planned for my lawyer to complete my divorce in a timely manor, for I am depressed and desolate without the money that was structured in the divorce settlement. I lost my business and cannot pay my bills, afford car insurance, go to the doctor or move on with my life. 9.) I agreed to less maintanance support trusting I would have the divorse completed in a reasonable period of time. 10.) It seems as I have been discriminated against for I'm a uneducated disabled female. 11.) As I have stated previously you would have been paid in full when my divorse was completed. 12.) Scott East, my lawyer has not completed my divorce. 13.) Let me get this correct about Mrs. Albiet -the OCs lawyer, Scott told Matt-my brother that the courts are being lenient on behalf of her incompetency over my destitute financial situation for losing our divorse files? So she could'nt write a proper QDRO on time? When in fact it was the responsability of my lawyer to complete it. Which by the way is rediculous for reasons in this modern day I shouldn't have to state and which is also incompetent. 14.) It is my money no one has the right to postpone/prolong ect. my settlement for their personal/company gains, that is failure to comply. 13.) I do not appreciate my integrity being slanderd and causing defamation against me. I myself have reviewed my documents. No one is pushing me to be clever and yes I am of sound mind. Just fed up and in need. 

Sent from my iPhone

Begin forwarded message:

From: "Matt Wells"
Date: April 24, 2012 9:26:32 AM PDT
To: "'Lori Whitcomb'"
Subject: FW: QDRO status?





Matt Wells
Western Mechanical Contractors, Inc.
Phone: XXX-XXX-XXXX
Cell: XXX-XXX-XXXX
Fax: XXX-XXX-XXXX XXX@XXXXXX.XXX


-----Original Message-----
From: C. Scott East [mailtoXXX@XXXXXX.XXX]
Sent: Monday, April 23, 2012 6:52 PM
To: XXXXX XXXXX
Subject: RE: QDRO status?

It sounds like she was not forwarding all to you.  We have spent a lot of
non-billed time trying to get her to follow through, including today's
timeline I had John reconstruct following your enquiry as to activity in the
last month:

3/20/12 QDRO signed by OC and OP arrives. Email scan to client and request
review, approval, and signature so that we can enter in ex parte.

3/21/12 Follow up with client in effort to get QDRO entered when NL was
scheduled to be in Snohomish County Court.

3/27/12 Email to client following up, reminding her we can't enter the QDRO
without her signature and asking her to confirm our contact information for
her. She replies "I'm sorry all this info. is wrong." with no clarification
as to which info (contact info or QDRO) is wrong.

3/28/12 Follow up requesting clarification on incorrect information and for
updated information.

3/29/12 Client emails requesting Original QDRO

3/29/12 CSE replies informing client that if we get her signature on it, we
are responsible for getting it entered, but will get her a certified copy
for her purposes.

3/30/12 Client asks that we not sign on her behalf as she wants someone to
take a look at it first.

3/30/12 CSE forwards scan of QDRO to client and asks when she'll have her
second opinion. Client says soon.

Matt,

John did not bring it forward from March 30, but as I recall, some
commercial outfit sent us a couple of QDRO orders that had some basic
information in place, but which would have had to be resent to OC and OP for
signatures as a minimum (I think there was info missing, but thought it
premature to spend any time on them until we learned whether OC's version,
already signed by all but Lori, would fly with the Plan Administrator.  

The bit above about Lori wondering if she could take the original before we
fulfilled our responsibility to the opposition to get it entered, may
provide a clue to some Lori's thinking, albeit I don't know what it would be
other than her being pressured by someone to take the money and run without
covering whatever part of the fees you were going to have her pay
immediately. If you can bring her around to more fulfillment of commitments
and less to impress whomever is pushing her to be clever, 'twould be good.  

Thanks for getting back to me in any case. If time allows a call on other
loose ends, I would welcome that as well.

Scott

C. Scott East

LAW OFFICES OF
C. SCOTT EAST, INC. P.S.
600 - 108TH AVENUE NE, SUITE 1002
BELLEVUE, WANNN-NN-NNNN
XXX-XXX-XXXX XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

NOTICE:  The information contained in this transmission is CONFIDENTIAL and
may also be ATTORNEY-PRIVILEGED. 
 
The information is intended only for the use of the individual or entity to
whom it is addressed.  If you are not the intended recipient, or the
employee or agent responsible for delivering it to the intended recipient,
you are hereby notified that unauthorized viewing, dissemination,
distribution or copying of this transmission is in violation of the
Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986 (18 U.S.C. § 2700 et seq.)  as
well as Domestic and International Laws and Treaties.   If you have received
the communication in error, please immediately notify the Law Offices of C.
Scott East, Inc. P.S. by telephone call to (XXX) XXX-XXXX.


-----Original Message-----
From: Matt Wells [mailtoXXX@XXXXXX.XXX]
Sent: Monday, April 23, 2012 11:12 AM
To: XXXXX XXXXX East
Subject: RE: QDRO status?

I guess I am behind in this whole thing.
Did she sign one last year?
Has she not contacted you at all since you asked for it to be signed about a
month ago?



Matt Wells
Western Mechanical Contractors, Inc.
Phone: XXX-XXX-XXXX
Cell: XXX-XXX-XXXX
Fax: XXX-XXX-XXXX XXX@XXXXXX.XXX


-----Original Message-----
From: C. Scott East [mailtoXXX@XXXXXX.XXX]
Sent: Monday, April 23, 2012 9:19 AM
To: XXXXX XXXXX
Subject: Re: QDRO status?

Yes, will do when I get to the office.  But I'm not following the logic of
why she is delaying signing so she can get her money sooner. If it makes
sense to you, please fill me in.
Sent from my Verizon Wireless BlackBerry

-----Original Message-----
From: Matt Wells
Date: Mon, 23 Apr 2012 08:58:05
To: XXXXX XXXXX East
Subject: RE: QDRO status?

She says that it was supposed to be done by you last year right when the
case was done For some reason she says that she never got a copy of the
original and the 2nd one was completely incorrect with wrong dates and items
but she was ignored every time she asked for it She feels that this has
caused a huge delay and is the reason she does not have her money and the
reason you do not have yours Didn't you do the quadro right away and they
kicked it back?
I thought that's what we discussed
Do you have a copy you can send me?




Matt Wells
Western Mechanical Contractors, Inc.
Phone: XXX-XXX-XXXX
Cell: XXX-XXX-XXXX
Fax: XXX-XXX-XXXX XXX@XXXXXX.XXX


-----Original Message-----
From: C. Scott East [mailtoXXX@XXXXXX.XXX]
Sent: Monday, April 23, 2012 8:48 AM
To: XXXXX XXXXX
Subject: Re: QDRO status?

Thanks for letting me know. Any idea why she is upset about the QDRO?
Sent from my Verizon Wireless BlackBerry

-----Original Message-----
From: Matt Wells
Date: Mon, 23 Apr 2012 07:40:24
To: XXXXX XXXXX East
Subject: RE: QDRO status?

Scott-let me just say that Lori has been a little bit difficult lately I
have not had a lot of success reaching her this weekend She is pretty upset
about the quadro Let me try another avenue and see about getting her to
contact you later today



Matt Wells
Western Mechanical Contractors, Inc.
Phone: XXX-XXX-XXXX
Cell: XXX-XXX-XXXX
Fax: XXX-XXX-XXXX XXX@XXXXXX.XXX


-----Original Message-----
From: C. Scott East [mailtoXXX@XXXXXX.XXX]
Sent: Thursday, April 19, 2012 10:36 PM
To: XXXXX XXXXX
Subject: FW: QDRO status?

Matt, I'm concerned, still no word from Lori. Do you think she's okay?
Scott

C. Scott East

LAW OFFICES OF
C. SCOTT EAST, INC. P.S.
600 - 108TH AVENUE NE, SUITE 1002
BELLEVUE, WANNN-NN-NNNN
XXX-XXX-XXXX XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

NOTICE:  The information contained in this transmission is CONFIDENTIAL and
may also be ATTORNEY-PRIVILEGED. 
 
The information is intended only for the use of the individual or entity to
whom it is addressed.  If you are not the intended recipient, or the
employee or agent responsible for delivering it to the intended recipient,
you are hereby notified that unauthorized viewing, dissemination,
distribution or copying of this transmission is in violation of the
Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986 (18 U.S.C. § 2700 et seq.)  as
well as Domestic and International Laws and Treaties.   If you have received
the communication in error, please immediately notify the Law Offices of C.
Scott East, Inc. P.S. by telephone call to (XXX) XXX-XXXX.


-----Original Message-----
From: C. Scott East
Sent: Thursday, April 12, 2012 7:17 PM
To: XXXXX XXXXX Whitcomb
Subject: QDRO status?

Lori,  

You said you would deal with the QDRO soon, but I've heard nothing since as
to when you can come in and get it signed.

Please let me know when that will be. Thanks.

Scott
Sent from my Verizon Wireless BlackBerry


My last response to that was that I'm
not sure what to do at this time and that I'll let him know.

Expert:  Robert replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

If your attorney signed the forms knowing that they contained incorrect information then you should probably report the attorney to the Washington State Bar Association. If it was done unintentionally then the attorney needs correct that information with the court. Ask your attorney to do this and if he/she refuses then you should make sure to get a good explanation for why he/she is willing to lead the court to believe incorrect information. That information must be corrected. If your attorney does not provide you with a satisfactory answer then you may inform him/her that you may be compelled to file a complaint with the Washington Bar Association.

The following link contains contact information for the Washington State Bar Association:

http://www.wsba.org/About-WSBA/Contact-Us

I must also recommend that you do not post confidential communications between you and your attorney on this site as this is a public forum.

I hope this has helped. Please let me know if you need further clarification or if you have a follow-up question and I will be glad to clarify or further assist.

Thank you,


Robert

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX sent to the court yet without my signing it it sits. He asked me again to sign it and informed me that the dates/addresses are just typos and that the OC will address those and not to have a new one drafted because my ex. has already signed it and that it would take longer to get it done. But I believe he signed it because it's incorrect, and what about the QDRO company legal Dynamics? I tried to get free legal advice through clear and they told me I cannot untill my lawyer files a order to withdrawal when infact he told me in the email that I need to have my new lawyer to do that. So I'm stuck there. He is also charging me over $18,000. When he would have been payed in full if he would have made sure this was done in the time of mediation. Do I have grounds to sue him? Should I trust that they will fix it and sign the stupid QDRO that the OC wrote? Even though my ex. has signed it being incorrect?

Expert:  Robert replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

If your ex has already signed it and the document contains errors that your attorney believes he can easily correct then you probably should sign it. I suggest that you ask your attorney for a statement in writing that he will be able to correct the information that is currently incorrect. This will help you to bring an action of malpractice if something goes wrong later on because of the incorrect information.

The legal Dynamics company is a different story. If you are unsatisfied with their services then you should request a refund or inform them of your dissatisfaction in order to be remedied for any unhappiness you are experiencing with them. If you paid for a QDRO then you should get one or get a refund. You may also want to request that they send future correspondences to you directly if you do not want your attorney to get the forms they send.

Whether or not you have grounds to sue your attorney for malpractice will depend upon the communications between the two of you, your agreement of employment, and all of the facts of the case. You should wait to see exactly what will happen in your situation before committing to sue an attorney for malpractice. Having said that, the statute of limitations is 3 years for legal malpractice in Washington (that is you have 3 years from the time of the negligence or from when you should have known about it to file your malpractice suit).

Should you need to retain a malpractice attorney then the following link will help:

http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practicestate/Legal-Malpractice/Washington

I hope this has helped. Please let me know if you need me to further clarify my answer and I will do my best to further clarify.

Thank you,



Robert


Please remember to click “Accept” or the Green Smiley Face once you are satisfied so that I may be compensated for my work. While of course not required, positive feedback and/or a bonus are greatly appreciated if I have been helpful. To request my assistance again in the future, please go to the following link and enter your question on my profile page:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askrobert/

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What about him overcharging and causing me to have late fees for him not making sure the QDRO was drafted in may 2011? If I sign it I'm telling him I'm ok with him not representing me in a timely manor. It states on the cr2a agreement that they have 10 days to get the order drafted. It would have only cost me around 5gs and I would have been able to pay him in full with my settlement. I do not believe he has earned $18,000 or anything close. That will take almost half of my $ I need to live on pay debts and start my life over trying to get a decent income to live. What do I do about that bill?

Expert:  Robert replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

You should first dispute the charges with your attorney if you believe you have been overcharged. Then, if there is no resolution through any agreed upon dispute resolution processes you could speak to a malpractice attorney. I do not think that signing the QDRO is an indication that you are happy with the services provided by your attorney and you should still be able to bring a malpractice suit even if you sign this QDRO. However, if it will make you feel better then you always have the option of visiting with a Family Law Attorney sooner rather than later.

I hope this has helped. Please remember to click "Accept" so that I can be compensated. Of course, I will be available to further assist you even after you accept one or more of my answers.

Thank you,



Robert

Robert, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Positive Feedback: 96.3 %
Satisfied Customers: 1412
Experience: I am a licensed Attorney.
Robert and 13 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9074
    Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9074
    Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    99.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7565
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/davidhken/2012-6-9_172941_europe06177.64x64.jpg Dave Kennett's Avatar

    Dave Kennett

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6824
    25 years experience as practicing attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6236
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5759
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5416
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5367
    JD, 15 years experience including family law