Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son recently died and left behind a 3 yr old daughter.

 

Customer Question

My son recently died and left behind a 3 yr old daughter. Can we get his parental rights as grandparents. We have her most of the time but would like to know the legal aspect. People have told us we have that right. Is this true

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Ohio

Already Tried:
We haven't but were considering custody due to mother's negligence

Submitted: 418 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied418 days and 13 hours ago.


Samuel-II :

Hi

Samuel-II :

I am sorry to hear of your loss.

Samuel-II :

Was he not married to the Mother? Is he on the birth certificate of the child?

Customer :

thanks

Customer :

he was

Customer :

yes he was on bc

Samuel-II :

Then the Ohio law does allow you to Petition for some sort of joint custody and/or visitations

Customer :

thank you

Samuel-II :

Here is the link where you can read that law


Samuel-II :

All you need to do is contact the clerk of the court and get the Petition form to fill out. The Mother will need to be served. But the court will rule in the best interests of the child having a relationship with the Grandparenst

Expert Typeattorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 3952
Answered: 4/26/2012

Experience: General practice of law with emphasis in family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
200 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan