Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I dled a sample interrogatory, do I need to have it notorized

 
Joseph's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joseph
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2849
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Verdict is due today at 2 pm.... nervous.... The case is being followed by KTVZ...
Positive
Joseph was thorough and fast with his answers. Thank you!
Positive
I don't check my email often so you didnt need send several emails requesting...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
GREAT!
Positive
Type your review here... Thanks Joseph, you are very helpful. I will let you...
Positive
Joseph apparently I keep going over my character limit) Thank you so much for...
Positive
Thank you, so sorry about the delay in my response!
Positive
Again thank you. I will be in touch when I receive my Social Security check on...
Positive
Thank you. As stated I will provide a "tip" on the 20th of June.

Customer Question

I dled a sample interrogatory, do I need to have it notorized before I send it to his attorney?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Submitted: 396 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied396 days and 5 hours ago.

No, you do not need to notarize the interrogatory you prepared for the opposing party. It is the opposing party will need to respond to the interrogatory and swear to the contents of the document.

 

Please let me know if you need clarification.

 

 

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 2849
Answered: 4/23/2012

Experience: I have over a decade of experience as a Family Law litigator

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied396 days and 5 hours ago.

do you know of a link to a request for production in ny?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied396 days and 5 hours ago.

Here's a link to a site that contains all of the standard forms, http://www.courts.state.ny.us/courthelp/forms.html. I don't believe there is a "standard" form for a request to produce as each request will be specific to that case.

 

However, the document would be rather simple as you merely list whatever documents you desire. For example, you might request "all state and federal tax returns for 2011 including all supporting documents and worksheets".

 

 

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 2849
Answered: 4/23/2012

Experience: I have over a decade of experience as a Family Law litigator

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
If I file for divorce would I have to pay alimony to my spouse. 5/22/2013
If a person gets a divorce in Nevada after the 6 week residency 5/22/2013
The rights of a wife in husband's death or killing when separated 5/22/2013
Is it possible to sue my husband's company in Massachusetts 5/22/2013
I have financial power of attorney for my 86 yr old mother. 5/22/2013
I've been paying support for my daughter who will turn 18 in 5/22/2013
Given that a married couple has been geographically separated 5/22/2013
I had information before discovery about my ex to be excorbitant 5/22/2013
What is the California Family Code that says a judicial officer 5/22/2013
would it be advisable to get a prenup in our situation. He 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
85 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan