Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Husband and I are obtaining a divorce, Ellis County, TX. There

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5185
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

Husband and I are obtaining a divorce, Ellis County, TX. There are 2 children (agres 6 & 8) husband has no interest in custody or visitation with the children and I can support the children on my salary alone.

I do not want the children mixed up with these issues (father choices) and do not want them to have the attend trials, counselors, etc. due to his lack of wanting to be a "father"....in truth I do not want them to know of there fathers lack of interest in them either.

Question: Without envolving the children, is there something he can file. Like volentarly signing over full custody rights, relinquinshing visition, termination of rights, etc. to accomplish the goal of the father not having custody or visitation rights? Also, with my work I may have to move to Oklahoma within the next year....with joint custody i assume he could block me moving the children out of state? Even though he has no wishes to send time with the children, I believe he would use the children to create discord.....i do not believe there is anything I can file to restrict custody/visitation rights, to my knowledge there has been no "abuse" just a lack of interest. Or is there something I could file?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
spoke to husband, heard his wishes.

Submitted: 359 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 359 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

I am working on your question now.

Customer replied 359 days and 18 hours ago.

thank you ... any assistance is greatly appreciated.

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 359 days and 18 hours ago.

Like volentarly signing over full Custody Rights, relinquinshing visition, termination of rights, etc. to accomplish the goal of the father not having custody or visitation rights?

ANSWER: A court would not typically permit a parent to terminate their Parental Rights if there is not another parent to step into the absent parent's shoes, at least with regard to supporting the children. Courts typically consider that an absent parent is better than no parent and will not permit a parent to relinquish their parental rights since they also have an obligation to support the children.

However, in the separation agreement, the parties can typically agree that the mother would have sole legal and physical custody and no support is owed because the mother makes significantly more than the father. If he is not ordered to pay support and has no visitation, then you would basically achieve the same result as terminating his parental rights.

Also, with my work I may have to move to Oklahoma within the next year....with Joint Custody i assume he could block me moving the children out of state? Even though he has no wishes to send time with the children, I believe he would use the children to create discord.....i do not believe there is anything I can file to restrict custody/visitation rights, to my knowledge there has been no "abuse" just a lack of interest. Or is there something I could file?

ANSWER: If he agrees to grant you sole custody in exchange for agreeing to no support, there would typically be no basis for him to interfere with your decision to move out of state since it would not be affecting his rights in any way.


I hope you found my answer helpful, even if the law is not in your favor; please click on the ACCEPT button and/or SMILEY FACE once I have answered your question. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous. Thank you.

Customer replied 359 days and 18 hours ago.

Husband salary is double mine......therefore, he could easily pay support.

 

I guess i'm looking at more of custody/visitation.....in his prior marriage (with 3 children) he would promise to pick them up for visitation and never show up....i do not want this happening with my children. additionally, I feel he would pay support, just not visitation. Which i know works for me, but not for the children.

 

therefore, would the courts allow him to sign over sole custody and visitation? Or would he need to terminate is rights as a father?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 359 days and 18 hours ago.

Yes, the courts would typically permit the two of you to agree to forgo visitation, but not likely support because the child support guidelines would typically dictate that he pay support because of his income.

If he is willing to agree to provide you with sole legal and physical custody without visitation, that is likely as good as you can get based on what you are trying to achieve for the children.



Because I help people here--like you--for a living, and this is not a hobby for me, I would sincerely XXXXX XXXXX abiding by the honor system as regards XXXXX XXXXX Please press the Accept button or Smiley Face so I will be compensated for my time. I wish you the best.

Thank you,

Tina

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.4 %
Accepts: 5185
Answered: 4/19/2012

Experience: JD, 15 years experience including family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
95 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC