Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I found out I had fathered a child about 17 years ago, I was

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5368
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

I found out I had fathered a child about 17 years ago, I was told by the mother of the child whom I contacted when I photos of the child on facebook, I saw that she looked alot like. I questioned the mother and she said I was the father. She started the process in colorado for child support through the local cse. The child got pregnant and the mother gave her a choice to abort the child or get out. The child left and lived with close family friends. At the time we were in the process of a dna test but that stopped and I never heard anything more, I sent money to the child for a year every month then after 15 months or so the mother forced the child back home after she married. Then the process of the dna test started again, it came out the I was the father by 99% Then before anything else was done I got a message from the mother saying she wanted her husband to adopt the child, now I had spent the last year getting to know the child and I felt like I had bonded even though she called someone else dad. I asked the child what she wanted and she said she wanted to be adopted that it would help me in the back support cause I wouldnt owe any( i also noticed the child got some very large gifts before this happend) I then spoke to the mother and she basically said if I dont she will go after me for 16 years of back support and the child had been on medicade for the last couple years so I would be on the hook for that as well. I spoke with the cse office and they said they will change it to a paternity only with out support cause the mother will need that to continue with the adoption and i would not be gone after for anything in back childsupport but Im thinking about not adopting cause I would like to have a relation with the child and I dont not trust whats being told to me. If I consent to the adoption are they telling me correct that I will not be liable for back support?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Colorado

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 428 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $60
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied428 days and 23 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

A parent whose parental rights are terminated such that another parent becomes their legal parent through adoption, is a legal stranger to the child once the petition is granted, and would not owe support for the child.

It is correct that if the child is adopted, you cannot typically be held responsible for any child support for that child.

Moreover, once the child reaches the age of majority, they would normally have the discretion to reestablish a relationship with you, even over her parent's objections.


I hope you found my answer helpful, even if the law is not in your favor; please click on the ACCEPT button once I have answered your question. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous. Thank you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 5368
Answered: 4/16/2012

Experience: JD, 15 years experience including family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
210 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan