How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience:  25 years experience as practicing attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is leaving a 10 year-old and 8 year-old home alone child endangerment?

Resolved Question:

Is leaving a 10 year-old and 8 year-old home alone child endangerment? If so, what is the penalty in Florida?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 2 years ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Have charges been filed or are you asking if it is permissible to leave the children alone?

If charges have been file what state statute was used?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My ex wife has been leaving the kids at home alone while she runs out to do earns. They are home alone for hours at a time and I do not feel comfortable with it. I have spoken to her and attempted to reason, she insists that it not breaking the law. I do not feel comfortable with it.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 2 years ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - There's no specific law that says when a child may be left alone or for how long as it always depends on the circumstances. Some things are obvious such as in the case of infants or very small children. As kids grow older they can be left alone for short periods of time but, once again, there are other factors to consider. The safety of the neighborhood, the maturity of the child , the security of the home and the availability of help if something goes wrong. The parent is legally responsible for a minor child until the child reaches the age of 18 but obviously older children are left alone frequently and even provide babysitting services for other small children.

So in order to say it is a crime of child endangerment you would have to show that the children are not capable of being alone for the period of time in question or that there are external factors that would cause them to be in danger. In your case it is certainly questionable due to the ages of the children as to whether being alone is putting them in danger. You have a couple of options. One is to file a motion with the court for a change of custody based on the fact that it would be in the best interests of the children to be with you rather than the mother due to being left alone so often. The other, more serious action you can take is to report this to child protective services and have them investigate the possibility of criminal action for child endangerment. I can't tell you what the possible penalty would be but if the children have not been injured or put in real danger I doubt the mother would go to jail however the children could be removed from the home by CPS and placed with you.

Those are your two options that would get some action by the courts or the authorities. You can argue with her all you want but if she continues to leave your children alone you have no recourse but to take some action with the courts or CPS.

Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience: 25 years experience as practicing attorney
Dave Kennett and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions