How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 21433
Experience:  General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a husband have his wife committed to a Pscy hospital for

Customer Question

Can a husband have his wife committed to a Pscy hospital for fear of her hurting or killing herself?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Yes, it can be done. It is called an involuntary commitment.

To begin the process you can go to the Clerk of the Court in your county and request the forms to fill out so that a Warrant can be issued to have her evaluated for commitment.

In order to approve the application, the magistrate must find that there is reasonable cause to believe that the person you are trying to commit evidences mental illness or evidences a substantial risk of serious harm to himself or others. Intervention by the Court is necessary because the risk of harm will be imminent unless the person is immediately restrained, and the necessary restraint cannot be accomplished without emergency detention. If the application for a warrant is approved, then a warrant is issued and the local sheriff or constable's office will locate and detain the individual. The sheriff or constable will then transport the individual to a local mental health facility

If you have further questions, you may post them here and I will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a JA Subscription, Please ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I get credit for my time and information. Thank you

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for your help.

she has gone to a place in another county and is staying in a crack house. i have tried to go in and get her but the people there will not let me in.. she called me last night and told me she was going to kill herself.. I have not been able to reach her.

which county clerk do I go to, the one we live in or the one she is in now?

Expert:  Samuel II replied 2 years ago.

Hi

You go to the clerk in the court in the county where she has a legal residence. She will only have a legal residence where she has lived for the past 6 months. They will issue the writ and have the sheriff go and get her. I am sorry you are dealing with this matter.

If you have further questions, you may post them here and I will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a JA Subscription, Please ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I get credit for my time and information. Thank you

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 21433
Experience: General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
Samuel II and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok I went to the County Judge where we live. There said they cant do anything because she is in another county right now and she has done drugs.

I called the county she is in and they said they cant do anything bc she dose not live in that county... What the Hell am I to do now??? shes going to kill herself, I know it.....

Expert:  Samuel II replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Oh Geez. Well, I don't know who you spoke to but I provided you the process to get the Writ. You need to go to the courthouse and fill out the paperwork.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

So the women in the County Judes office were wrong? even if she is in another county and staying in a house there, i can still get the Writ? We live in Liberty County and she is in Harris County right now..

I will go back up there in the morning and tell them she is back in this county because they said they will not go outside the county to get her..

Expert:  Samuel II replied 2 years ago.
Hi

If you file the Petition, it is up to a Judge to issue the writ or not based on the information you provide. You cannot be dishonest. You need to fill it out with accurate information. The judge is the one who will make the Order and tell the Sheriff to go get her. If she has lived in your county for the past 6 months with her ID reflecting the same, then that is her resident county and that is where you go to get the writ for involuntary committment.

It is up to you to put everything in the Petition Application so that the magistrate/judge will issue it.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Okay I will be honest with it all.. This will not be the first time that she has been committied. she was before we started even dating, shes 27 now I thing she was 22 or 23 the last time..

Yes Her DL has our address on it as well as the Texas Att. Gen has it because she pays child support as well...

Thanks for all your help... I am so verry worried about her,,,

Expert:  Samuel II replied 2 years ago.

Hi

 

You're welcome. The more information you provide on the Affidavit, the more chance you have of being successful


If you have further questions, you may post them here and I will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a JA Subscription, Please ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I get credit for my time and information. Thank you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney