How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Solutions Your Own Question
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions, Divorce Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9934
Experience:  Practicing Attorney for over 15 years
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Daniel Solutions is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Could you explain the Majauskas formula,thats in my divorce

Resolved Question:

Could you explain the Majauskas formula,thats in my divorce papers.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for allowing us to assist you with this problem.

Just so you know the name came from a case where the court applied the formula. The actual case is cited here:
Majauskas v. Majauskas, 61 NY2d 481, 474 NYS2d 699

The formula:
50% × years of service credit accrued during marriage (numerator) ÷ total service credit at time of retirement (denominator)

For example, if the Participant accrued 15 years of service while married, and retires with 30 years of total service, the ex-spouse’s share will be 25 percent of the pension (50 percent × 15/30). The Majauskas formula may be modified by the court, or by agreement between the Participant and ex-spouse.
Daniel Solutions and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank You for the info,could I ask if this has a time(duration),or is it until I die?
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 4 years ago.
The QDRO would divid the retirement right to your former spouse in the same manner as dividing a car, house, boat, etc... so unlike alimony it is not connected to a certain length of time. Majauskas v. Majauskas just provides the calculation used when setting the dollar amount in the QDRO.
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 4 years ago.
Is there anything else I can assist you with today?

Related Family Law Questions