Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

ra-pjm

 
Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar
  • Answered by:Lawrence D. Gorin
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 668
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Mr. Gorin answered our questions. Thank you. Just a note: we weren't trying...
Positive
thanks for your quick response
Positive
Quick response. Thanks for your help.
Positive
I appreciate your quick response I am sorry I can not pay a tip
Positive
Thank you for all the info.
Positive
thanks for the honesty
Positive
The information given was EXACTLY what I wanted! Thanks!
Positive
Very informative, I would have thought my ex-husband would have been the one to...

Customer Question

NEED HELP FOR MY AN LAWYER TO HELP ME WITH MILITARY GARNISHMENT FOR SPOUSAL SUPPORT. PAPERS WAS WRITTEN ALL READY BY LAWYER IN VIRGINA BEACH, VA.BUT HAS NOT BEEN CERTIFIED. I NOW LIVE IN COLORADO SPRINGS, CO. AND NEED CERTIFIED. THE PAPERS AND SIGN BY AN ATTORNEY AND NOT BY THE JUDGE. AND USFSPA APPLICATION FORM DDFORM 2293.PAPERS.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Colorado

Already Tried:
I SENT PAPERS TO DEFENSE FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING SERVICE IN CLEVELAND

Submitted: 391 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 391 days and 3 hours ago.

I am sorry, we cannot sign any papers for you, I am afraid you will need a local attorney to do that for you. You can find a local attorney at the same sites used by other attorneys, http://www.martindale.com or http://www.lexmundi.com

Customer replied 391 days and 2 hours ago.

ineed an lawyer that can help with my case

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 391 days and 2 hours ago.

I am sorry, we cannot provide representation only information. I apologize for any confusion.

Customer replied 391 days and 1 hours ago.

i need one in colorado springs,co. 80922 today

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 391 days and 1 hours ago.

I am very sorry, but you need to go to http://www.martindale.com to find an attorney today in Colorado Springs. Please again accept my apology for any confusion.

You can get your deposit from us returned to you by clicking on the "Help" link at the bottom right of our home page and contacting customer service. Thank you.

Customer replied 309 days and 6 hours ago.

Relist: I still need help. i neeed a lawyer

Picture
Expert:  Lawrence D. Gorin replied 308 days and 12 hours ago.

ANSWER:
Try Black and Graham first.

If they can't help, try any of the other Colorado Springs military law lawyers.
CLICK HERE for a pretty good list of military divorce attorneys in Colorado Springs, CO.



 
Tweet

13 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
194 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan