Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I HAVE A 2 1/2 YR OLD DAUGHTER WITH GF. WE ARE NO LONGER TOGTHER

 
LADY LAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:LADY LAWYER
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1638
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very impressed with your prompt and thorough replies. I would absolutely...
Positive
very helpful
Positive
Great help... as always, thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Clear, understanable answer.
Positive
very helpful
Positive
THANK YOU VERY HELPFUL NO ONE ELSE COULD GIVE ME AN ANSWER

Customer Question

I HAVE A 2 1/2 YR OLD DAUGHTER WITH GF. WE ARE NO LONGER TOGTHER AND SHE HAS NOT SEEN MY DAUGHTER SINCE LEAVING THE HOSPITAL AT BIRTH AND HAS NO DESIRE TO. I RECEIVE MEDICAID FOR HER, BUT RECEIVE NO MONETARY HELP FROM CHILD SERVICES. CS IS NOW GOING AFTER MOM TO PAY. MOM IS A DRUG ADDICT AND THERE WILL NEVER BE ANY CHANCE OF HER PAYING A PENNY SO ARRESTING HER WILL BE USELESS, BUT THAT IS WHAT THEY WILL DO. MY QUESTION IS: IF THEY GIVE HER AN AMOUNT TO PAY AND I ACTUALLY PAY IT TO CS MYSELF, UNDER THE GUISE OF HER PAYING IT, WILL THAT FULL AMOUNT COME TO ME IN A MONTHLY CHECK OR DOES THAT MONEY STAY WITH THEM TO COVER THE MEDICAID. IF I CHOOSE NOT TO GO AFTER HER FOR THIS MONEY, MY DAUGHTER WILL LOSE HER MEDICAID. I WILL GRADUATE FROM COLLEGE IN DECEMBER AND THEN CAN AFFORD TO GET INS. FOR US BOTH, BUT CAN NOT NOW. I LIVE IN OHIO

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Ohio

Submitted: 409 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied409 days and 11 hours ago.


LADY LAWYER :

Hello, Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you today.

LADY LAWYER :

Can you please tell me if the mother was ordered to pay for insurance for your daughter? Or if she was ordered to pay a pro rata share of health care expenses not covered by insurance?

Customer :

we are unsure about that. both parties are to show up in court in 3 weeks. she will not show up.

LADY LAWYER :

Okay, thank you. The money should come back to you.

LADY LAWYER :

Based on a 2001 court decision, it has been argued that if a support order requires a non-custodial parent to pay his or her pro rata share of health care expenses not covered by insurance, this obligates the non-custodial parent to reimburse the Medicaid program for his or her pro rata share of all Medicaid expenditures made on behalf of the child. But this has been overruled and should not be applicable here.

LADY LAWYER :

Did you have any further questions for me at this time? :)

Customer :

so do you believe that this money wlll be given to me as a monthly compensation or CS keeps it?

LADY LAWYER :

The mother was ordered to pay you support, correct?

LADY LAWYER :

If so, CSE (Child Support Enforcement) is seeking to get this money to then send to you.

Customer :

no, there has been no court order to pay support to me. i am not asking anything of her

Customer :

i want her out of our lives

LADY LAWYER :

Okay, then no, the money will not come to you until there is a support order.

LADY LAWYER :

If there is not one in place, CSE is indeed seeking a reimbursement for Medicaid.

Customer :

okay, thank you for the help

Customer :

that is what i needed to know

LADY LAWYER :

So don't waste your money--I know what it is like being a poor student! :)

Customer :

lol indeed

Customer :

thanks again

LADY LAWYER :

Maybe she will get some help in jail and clean herself up.

LADY LAWYER :

You're very welcome! Thanks for being such a great customer here at JA!

Customer :

i hope so and again i hope not lol

LADY LAWYER :

I hear you! :)

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 1638
Answered: 4/4/2012

Experience: Family Law Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
68 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan