Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi my exwife is taking me to child support court. But in our

 
joelaws8's Avatar
  • Answered by:joelaws8
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 115
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
great info!
Positive
While I may not like gaps I see in the law, that has nothing to do with the...
Positive
Awesome answered what i needed perfectly an fast.. Will use again if i ever have...
Positive
good
Positive
Thank you......
Positive
Thank you for your help and concern.
Positive
Thank you for answering my question in detail! I appreciate it!!!
Positive
thanks for the quick response. You made my "cause" more stable!
Positive
THANK U VERY HELPFUL
Positive
Thank you for your advice it was very helpful. Since we have not heard from my...

Customer Question

Hi my exwife is taking me to child support court. But in our divorce the judge rule 50/50 joint custudy she has our kids monday thur thursday morning and I have the kids thursday thur monday morning and this has been going on since 2004 can she do this?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Illinois

Already Tried:
nothing yet

Submitted: 373 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  joelaws8 replied 373 days and 12 hours ago.

I am a licensed attorney and would be happy to help you with this.

She can sue you for child support. However, she will have to show that she should have the right to collect child support from you. If child support was not ordered in the divorce decree that established the Parenting Plan and custody arrangements, then she will have to show that circumstances since that order have materially changed, and therefore child support should now be ordered. Therefore, you should argue that because you equally share custody and the expense of raising the children, then child support is not warranted.

Please let me know if I can clarify anything, or provide you with any additional information. If not, please accept my answer. Any positive feedback will be greatly appreciated and reciprocated. Thank you very much and I wish you the best of luck!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 115
Answered: 4/4/2012

Experience: I can answer general family law questions regarding the family code and procedure.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
106 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC