How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask InformationForYou Your Own Question
InformationForYou
InformationForYou, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1956
Experience:  18 years as a family law attorney, adjunct law professor
12569237
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
InformationForYou is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I fire a court appointed lawyer using my durable power

Customer Question

Can I fire a court appointed lawyer using my durable power of Attorney? If I do fire him, will I be able to obtain another lawyer?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  InformationForYou replied 5 years ago.

InformationForYou :

I'm not sure I understand your question. Are you asking to fire a court appointed lawyer who was appointed to represent someone else?

Customer:

yes

InformationForYou :

If you have a valid power of attorney you can fire the lawyer.

InformationForYou :

You are able to obtain another lawyer IF the person represented has a legal right to a lawyer (such as a criminal case).

InformationForYou :

That said - there isn't a right to continue firing lawyers and getting new ones.

InformationForYou :

If possible, it is best to have a new lawyer lined up beforehand.

Customer:

Thank you for your answer. Sincerely,

Customer:

Annette Wilde

InformationForYou :

GOod luck - I hope it works out.

InformationForYou :

Please click accept to give me credit for responding.

Customer:

Is there any other power of attorney that I need to get for a mental health patient other than Durable Power of Attorney?

InformationForYou :

You will probably need a medical professional confirming that the patient is incapable of making such decisions and the court may require that a guardian ad litem be appointed on behalf of the person if he/she is incompetent.

Customer:

How do I go about getting charges dropped for an incompetent person?

InformationForYou :

I'm happy to answer this separate question after first click accept for the answering of your original and then follow up questions.

Customer:

My financee has been at Western State for 3 months and has been sent back to the Clark County jail.

InformationForYou and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  InformationForYou replied 5 years ago.
If it is for a past charge (i.e. claim of incompetence), you can't do anything because the conviction already happened. If it is for a new offense (new, pending charge) you would have to have his lawyer help to file a motion to use the defense of incompetency. He will have to be evaluated by a doctor to confirm his incompetency.

Related Family Law Questions