How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Daniel Solutions Your Own Question

Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions, Divorce Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9934
Experience:  Practicing Attorney for over 15 years
5180018
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Daniel Solutions is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a deployed soldier and will be home in about 3 months.

Resolved Question:

I am a deployed soldier and will be home in about 3 months. My kids mother and I are separated. She is living in a two bedroom one bath house with my 4 year old girl and my 2 year son. The children share the same room. She has no job and wrecked the truck I was providing for her. I paid all her bills all the way until December when I found out some guy was living there. She has no job and has done nothing with the income tax that she got 60% of. Marijuana is smoked in the house and the guy that has been around has been a problem in the past in a issue involving my children. I am thinking of sending my mother a POA to stand in as a legal guardian until I return. Should I call CPS? Also if I were to try and gain custody of the children what kind of chance would I have of getting my children?
Submitted: 2 years ago via TexasChild-Custody.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Thank you for allowing us to assist you with this problem.

I'm very sorry to hear that you are dealing with this problem while deployed and that your children are facing this problem.

You can attempt to give your mother a POA but that most likely will not help you. A better option would be for you to contact CPS to investigate and make sure they are aware that your mother is available to care for the children until your return. However, remember that CPS can only truly help you if they are able to witness some immediate danger to the children. I only caution you because if CPS does not find any problem that could ultimately hurt your chances of seeking custody when you return because the court. When you return you can seek a change in custody based upon what you shared.

Any person who is affected by the order can ask the court to modify or enforce the order. Before the court can grant a modification, it must find:

1. that the modification is in the best interest of the child;

2. that the circumstances of the child, a conservator or a party affected by the order have

materially and substantially changed since the order was signed by the court.

3. that a child over 12 years of age has filed with the court a written preference for a different primary managing conservator. However, since you children are young this factor would not be an issue

4. that the primary managing conservator has voluntarily given up care and possession of the child to another person for at least 6 months.

If the change is requested within 12 months of the original order, you must also show one of the following:

1. The child’s present environment may endanger the child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional development;

2. The person entitled to establish the child’s primary residence is consenting to or bringing the motion for the best interest of the child;

3. The person entitled to establish the child’s primary residence has voluntarily given care and possession to another person for at least 6 months and a change would be in the child’s best interest.

The courts have identified several events that amount to a material and substantial change. Marriage to another person can be a material and substantial change. A change in residence, age, medical condition, employment, criminal history or the relationship between the parents making the current orders unworkable can be found by the court to be a material and substantial change.

The process to modify a current court order affecting custody, visitation or support begins with a petition to the court asking for the modification. You will probably need the assistance of a lawyer to file a proper petition because there are several things that must be in the petition and you will need to make sure that the petition is properly served on the other party. Once the petition is filed and served, the court can enter temporary orders if properly requested. If the modification is agreed to by the other party, the process can be completed relatively quick. If the other party wants to contest the modification then the court will have to schedule the case for trial.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So if I don't call CPS and just file for custody when I return then I may have a chance of custody if she is still doing the same thing. I mean can they make people take urine tests or anything like during custody battles?
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 2 years ago.
I can not tell you if you should or should not call CPS but I just want to realize that you will need to be able to prove the allegations.... or rather CPS must have evidence of the allegations. CPS can not force someone to take a urine test solely based upon a reporting.
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 2 years ago.
I do suggest that it would be easier to make the efforts once you have returned but make sure you keep records of any evidence and events that support the factors I mentioned in my prior post that would help you obtain custody.
Daniel Solutions, Divorce Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9934
Experience: Practicing Attorney for over 15 years
Daniel Solutions and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions