How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FamilyAttorneyPA Your Own Question

FamilyAttorneyPA
FamilyAttorneyPA, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 44
Experience:  I am licensed by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania to practice law in PA.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FamilyAttorneyPA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife and I want a dissolution. She has incurred $20,000

Resolved Question:

My wife and I want a dissolution. She has incurred $20,000 student debt, but we agree that she will take her student debt and I will take care of mine. Mine is $2000.00. Can we still do a dissolution with a statement of info stating the posistion with our student debt. We have no kids, no assets etc...no other consideration other than these student loans. Can we do a dissolution rather than a full divorce? We live in California. Thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAttorneyPA replied 2 years ago.
Yes, you are able to do a dissolution of marriage, if by dissolution you mean a "no-fault divorce" because the marriage is ending due to irreconcilable differences.

When parties are going through an amicable divorce, they will typically prepare, or have prepared on their behalf, something known as a Marriage Dissolution Agreement or Marriage Settlement Agreement. In said Agreement the assets and liabilities of the parties are divided in accordance with the parties' wishes. Besides dividing assets, it can also include provisions which will determine the parties' rights considering alimony pendente lite and alimony, among other things, if the parties are willing to agree to those issues as well.

So to reiterate into a shorter answer, yes you can proceed with a dissolution and you may also agree to divide your student debts as you see fit.

If my answer has assisted you, please hit "Accept" so that I may be compensated for my time and services. By doing so, it will not prevent you from asking any follow-up questions which you may have. Thank you for using JustAnswer.
FamilyAttorneyPA, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 44
Experience: I am licensed by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania to practice law in PA.
FamilyAttorneyPA and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Great thank you. Can we be general on the statement of info and refer to the student debt as "student debt" or do we need to list out exactly what it is. I don't know exactly what her $ debts are and who the creditors are. So can we just say we agree to take care of our own. Will this be sufficient info on the statement of info.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
sorry I mean within the settlement agreement. Does it need to list the debt and be in detail
Expert:  FamilyAttorneyPA replied 2 years ago.
I apologize if this posts twice. When I first clicked answer, the page somehow reset.

The debt does not need to be listen in exact detail; the exact amount is not necessary. What is necessary, however, is that it must be clear beyond doubt who is responsible for which debt. This is important so the Agreement cannot be challenged in the future for being too vague. By saying something along the lines of each party shall be solely responsible for the debts incurred for the purposes of their individual education, that should be sufficiently clear.
FamilyAttorneyPA, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 44
Experience: I am licensed by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania to practice law in PA.
FamilyAttorneyPA and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney