Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My wife and I are getting a divorce. We have been seperated

 
PhillipsEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:PhillipsEsq
  • Attorney-at-Law
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1996
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you!!!
Positive
We had done the google searches and reviewed the applicable laws prior to...
Positive
Mr. Phillips was able to synthesize the several intermingled issues I had...
Positive
The answer provided was presumed, but did not have the time to do much...
Positive
Thank you for including the info on collective bargaining agreements......
Positive
Wonderful!!Second time I have used this expert. As soon as I get paid I will be...
Positive
Thanks so much
Positive
excellent
Positive
Helpful.
Positive
Great answer

Customer Question

My wife and I are getting a divorce. We have been seperated for 7 years, living on the same property in seperate houses. We have shared electric, water and taxes. I have been paying the taxes and her the electric and water. She let the electric bill get out of hand over the winter so she shut off my electric and locked the box. I am thinking about moving out. If I do so with this effect my ability to retain my half share of the property or could the court give it all to her?

Submitted: 379 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $43
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 379 days and 12 hours ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.



Question: My wife and I are getting a divorce. We have been seperated for 7 years, living on the same property in seperate houses. We have shared electric, water and taxes. I have been paying the taxes and her the electric and water. She let the electric bill get out of hand over the winter so she shut off my electric and locked the box. I am thinking about moving out. If I do so with this effect my ability to retain my half share of the property


Response 1: No, it would not. You would not lose your interest in the property when she is forcing you to vacate the property.


or could the court give it all to her?


Response 2: I do not see how the Court can give her the whole property simply because you moved out to avoid conflict with her.

Expert TypeAttorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 1996
Answered: 4/1/2012

Experience: Licensed in Massachusetts and New York

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
127 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC