How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Loren Your Own Question

Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 20750
Experience:  30 years of experience.
17897874
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I pay child support for my 20 yr. old daughter who resides

Resolved Question:

I pay child support for my 20 yr. old daughter who resides in New York (I reside in New Jersey). She turns 21 in November. My daughter recently obtained an associates degree and has recently started a program for a 2nd Assoc. degree. She was working and maintaining an apartment with her boyfriend while in college.
Her mother asked her to quit her job and move back to her house with her boyfriend (she did so) and afterwards informed my daughter she now has to pay her own car insurance this placed financial pressure on my daughter resulting in panic attacks. (A doctor prescribed stress meds)
I have been making my daughters car payments and the mother verbally agreed to pay the insurance.
How long do I have to pay child support for her?... because If I can end it I would be able to help my daughter and her boyfriend get their own place again until she graduates.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Loren replied 2 years ago.
Child support terminates upon emancipation of the child, unless otherwise ordered. Various cases state that there is no fixed age upon which emancipation automatically occurs and each case is fact-specific. E.g., Newburgh v. Arrigo, 88 N.J. 529 (1982);
Filippone v. Lee, 304 N.J. Super. 301 (App. Div. 1997). N.J.S.A. 9:17B-3, however, provides that a person is “deemed to be an adult” upon reaching the age of eighteen. Accordingly, a moving party establishes a prima facie case of emancipation upon demonstrating that a child has reached the age of eighteen, and the burden of proof then shifts to the responding party to demonstrate a continuing need for financial support. Rescinito v. Panetta, 2009 WL(NNN) NNN-NNNNat *2 (N.J.Super.A.D. Aug. 20, 2009).
The burden to demonstrate a continuing need for parental financial contribution is satisfied by showing that a child is still in high school, a child is enrolled in college, a health condition prevents a child from being self-sufficient or other similar situations as recognized by case law authority. Upon making such a demonstration, the burden of proof shifts back to the moving party, who at this stage can raise genuine issues of material fact as to the bona fides of the need for parental contribution, necessitating the scheduling of a plenary hearing.

Loren, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 20750
Experience: 30 years of experience.
Loren and 10 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney