How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lawyer Lori Your Own Question

Lawyer Lori
Lawyer Lori, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2135
Experience:  Divorce, custody and child support attorney.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lawyer Lori is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife and I are getting a divorce. We both agree on an amount

Resolved Question:

My wife and I are getting a divorce. We both agree on an amount I would pay for child support each month. Its just a handwritten agreement with both of our signatures on it. Is this legal?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lawyer Lori replied 2 years ago.

Lawyer Lori :

Good morning. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be working with you today.

Lawyer Lori :

Can you tell me if the divorce has been filed yet?

Customer:

No.

Lawyer Lori :

Typically, even though you have reached an agreement (outside of court) and you have both agreed to it, a court has the right to review any child support agreement to ensure that it is fair to both parties as well as to the children.

Customer:

The amount was the most I could afford. Do you mean that a judge could make me pay more?

Lawyer Lori :

Until any child support agreement is approved by a court, it may not be legally binding. However, it is evidence of what your intent was. You do need to be aware that also until there is a court order in place, child support is actually not a legal obligation and usually a court will only order child support from the date that a motion is filed.

Lawyer Lori :

Each state has a set of child support guidelines which set forth what that state would require as a child support payment. If you could tell me what state you are in, I may be able to provide you with a link to a child support calculator which would give you a fair idea of what a judge would order.

Customer:

So, I dont have to pay until it is ordered? And I reside in the state of Maryland.

Customer:

We both believe that the amount agreed upon is less than the state would require.

Lawyer Lori :

Typically, you do not have to pay until a court orders you to. However, since you have signed an agreement to pay her, the court has the option to enforce it.

Lawyer Lori :

A court may approve that amount if both of you are in agreement and it is not too unfair to either party. But take a look at the calculator located on this website and it should give you a fairly accurate idea of what you would pay if you went according to the guidelines: http://www.dhr.state.md.us/CSOCGuide/App/disclaimer.do.

Customer:

I just did not want to leave and then be accused of abandonement so I thought that the agreement would speak otherwise.

Lawyer Lori :

So long as a divorce has been filed or you are providing support, you would not have abandoned the family.

Lawyer Lori :

And also you have the right to continue to see your children, which is also proof that you have not abandoned them.

Customer:

Could that support be in a form of receipts for goods for my child?

Lawyer Lori :

If it is court ordered child support, that is money paid to the custodial parent. Prior to a court order, so long as the mother is in agreement, like should be fine.

Lawyer Lori :

Should you have any followup questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

Lawyer Lori, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2135
Experience: Divorce, custody and child support attorney.
Lawyer Lori and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney