How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
11182422
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Regarding Fathers custody rights: Parents were never married

Resolved Question:

Regarding Father's custody rights: Parents were never married nor have they ever lived together since the baby was born. Mother lives with parents, father by himself. Mother married a Marine 3 months after birth of child but never moves to marine's station.Husband visits wife at parents house when he's on leave. Now mother has petitioned court to move child to North Carolina as that is where marine husband is stationed. Father has not agreed to it as it would severely limit his access to his child. Does he have a chance at all against the mother moving his child out of state and significantly further away from his dad and his maternal grandparent with whom hes has lived so farf. Father has previously seen his son 6 day out of 7 until January when he got a job that was 10days on and 4 days off.Presently he sees his son on those days
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 2 years ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Brandon M. :

Thank you for your question. To rephrase, the essential question is under what circumstances would a mother's petition for a move-away order be granted. I will start by saying that you should not rely on this information as advice or apply it to a specific situation without a more thorough consultation with counsel.

Customer:

yes, essentially.

Brandon M. :

To start, every case is different of course, but there is absolutely no rule that when a spouse or mother marries someone in the armed forces that it trumps the father's rights in the situation.

Brandon M. :

It is simply not true.

Customer:

ok, that's good to know. i had been told he hadn't a chance in hell

Brandon M. :

Child custody is ordered based on the best interests of the child, and that varies from situation to situation. How old is the child?

Customer:

1 year exactly

Brandon M. :

It might be that he doesn't have a chance in Hell; I am not really in a position to evaluate his chances, but I can tell you that when a spouse relocates due to being in the armed forces, it gives the member's spouse no advantage in a custody situation.

Brandon M. :

At one years of age, the court would be more inclined to permit the move than if the child was 10 years old for example... the child would not be as impacted as an older child by being uprooted from the community, having to change schools, change friends, etc., but it is still a major disruption to the child.

Brandon M. :

But the ultimate question is what is best for the child. The presumption is that any given child's best interests are met by having significant, consistent, ongoing contact with both parents. When that is not possible due to geography, the court has to consider all factors.

Customer:

The mother has never taken care of her child by herself, since she's always lived with her folks

Brandon M. :

The point is, it is certainly not a slam dunk simply because one parent wants to move to be with her spouse.

Brandon M. :

That is not how it works.

Brandon M. :

Everything relevant is considered, and remember that it is all about what is best for the child.

Brandon M. :

Does that make sense?

Customer:

and why she wants to move now when for the first 9 months of her marriage is was ok to not live with her husband seems arbitary

Brandon M. :

Kids need stability, so if mom is flighty, the court can consider that.

Customer:

ok so the fact that her husband is in the military should have no special effect on that decision. It would be just as if her husband were working for anyone. And the fact that she married this fellow who she met online never lived with and now wants to could be considered as less than "stable". She's not young, like 17, she's 22 and knows the world

Customer:

any recommendations regarding attorneys in the area of Grand junction, CO who are familiar with fathers' positions in theses kind of cases?

Customer:

another issue is that the mother's mother works for the local district attorney and has for 30 years

Brandon M. :

For legal reasons, I am actually prohibited from making a specific referral. But if you contact the Mesa County Bar Association, they can match you up with someone: http://www.cobar.org/index.cfm/ID/20240/MESA/Mesa/

Customer:

ok. thank you, XXXXX XXXXX mediation?

Brandon M. :

What about mediation?

Customer:

can you recommend mediation services?

Brandon M. :

Again, I can't make specific referrals, by try this webpage: http://www.mesacourt.org/mediation.htm

Brandon M. :

Has everything made sense?

Customer:

ok thank you for your help

Customer:

yes, thanks

Brandon M. :

Certainly. Let me know if further clarification is needed, and please keep in mind that the experts are not credited for unaccepted answers; even where I cannot solve every problem in a case, my hope is that you can at least feel confident in your knowledge of your rights so you can get the best legal outcome under the circumstances, whatever that outcome may be. Please remember to click accept once you are finished. Thank you.

Customer:

thanks for your help, Brandon. Is there anything else that I should have asked you that I haven't because it hasn't occurred to me?

Brandon M. :

No, but if the father is in a financial position to at least consult with an attorney, I would strongly recommend that he meet face-to-face for an hour or two to go over the details of his case. You asked about an attorney-referrals, so I am hoping that will happen.

Customer:

ok thanks

Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Brandon M. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney