How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JerrySJD Your Own Question
JerrySJD
JerrySJD, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 821
Experience:  Divorce, child custody, support, mediation, alimony
62699694
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JerrySJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What happens if a defendant or plaintiff continuously violate

Customer Question

What happens if a defendant or plaintiff continuously violate the judge's court order in a divorce case in the State of new jersey?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JerrySJD replied 4 years ago.

JerrySJD :

Then they are in what is known as "contempt". The other party can file a Motion for Contempt, and get fines, prison, restraining orders, all sorts of things depending on what happened. If it involves a financial matter, then amounts due will be ordered paid or the money will be obtained through various means, such as garnishment. If a Motion for Contempt is not filed, the court will not know and nothing will happen. Back child support, however, will always be subject to collection.

JerrySJD :

Does this help? Do you need more?

JerrySJD :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. Please click "Accept". If you need more, please let me know

JACUSTOMER-5v23rcpp- :

yes, thank you this is so helpful!

JACUSTOMER-5v23rcpp- :

much appreciated

JerrySJD :

You are welcome. We are here to serve you.

JerrySJD :

Thank you for using JA. Please click "Accept. If you need more, just let me know.

JACUSTOMER-5v23rcpp- :

thank you i may need more but i have make sure of my questions.. i am pro se at my divorce.. no more $$ for atty.

JerrySJD :

Understood. We are always here, and you can request me anytime. I am usually at the ready.

JerrySJD :

Please click "Accept".