How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 31190
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a father has never paid support does he have any rites,

Resolved Question:

If a father has never paid support does he have any rites, in the state of Florida
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Roger replied 4 years ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Family Law litigation attorney here to assist you.

 

Yes, the father still has rights. Child support has nothing to do with the father's right to visitation. Thus, his failure to pay would not prohibit him from seeing the child.

 

However, the fact that the father has not seen the child in a year could be considered abandonment and grounds to terminate his parental rights. That would take a legal action in court to have his rights ended - which is usually hard unless the father agrees to the termination.

 

That said, your daughter can refuse his request and force him to file a petition in court for visitation. Until he gets a court order requiring her to allow visitation, she is under no legal obligation.

Roger and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions