How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FamilyAttorneyPA Your Own Question

FamilyAttorneyPA
FamilyAttorneyPA, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 44
Experience:  I am licensed by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania to practice law in PA.
65549971
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FamilyAttorneyPA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My attorney said I wouldnt get served anymore ,they would serve

Resolved Question:

My attorney said I wouldnt get served anymore ,they would serve his office! Can I refuse to accept it! What should I'd do
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAttorneyPA replied 2 years ago.

FamilyAttorneyPA :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be assisting you today.

FamilyAttorneyPA :

Once a person has retained an attorney, the opposing attorney is no longer permitted to have contact with the represented individual. Your attorney should provide you with copies of everything of which he is served.

Customer: Hi
FamilyAttorneyPA :

May I ask why you are resistant to having papers served to your attorney?

Customer: I am not,I was told that's where they should be sent!
FamilyAttorneyPA :

You were given correct information. Once a person has retained an attorney, it is unethical for opposing counsel to communicate directly with a represented party. All communications, including the service of papers goes through the attorneys; and, attorneys are responsible for accepting service unless and until they withdraw as counsel.

Customer: My attorney told
Customer: My attorney told me intends to withdraw on April 14,could it be him?
FamilyAttorneyPA :

Are you asking if your attorney can still accept service until April 14?

Customer: No,I am wondering if it could be my own attorney making it official that he notified
Customer: ME?
FamilyAttorneyPA :

Yes, your attorney is permitted to make it official that you were served by preparing and completing a "Certificate of Service", which states the date, manner and the address at which you were served.

Customer: He said that opposing counsel had filed two motions that opposing counell filed motion to enforce ,and
Customer: Motion for court to evaluate my
FamilyAttorneyPA :

Since your attorney is planning on withdrawing, you should request that your attorney send you copies of both motions immediately.

Customer: Opposi ng counsel filed 2 motions , to enforce and for court to check mentall health and he would be requesting to withdraw ! He said we needed to talk before April 14 so he could explain what they meant! He never mentioned he was going to serve me! Is it poss.he just forgot to tell me that he was going to serve me?
FamilyAttorneyPA :

I apologize, I am confused as to what information you are actually looking to obtain. I cannot tell you whether your attorney forgot to tell you if he was going to serve you. But as I started earlier, your attorney is required to accept service on your behalf for as long as he is representing you. Your attorney is also responsible for keeping you informed of the progress and status of your case, which includes making you aware and providing you of copies of Motions which opposing counsel files.

FamilyAttorneyPA :

If your attorney if going to withdraw, he is required to provide you notice of his motion to withdraw which will provide you notice of the date on which the motion will be heard.

Customer: Yes,I understand that? Is it typical to inform a client by serving him? He sent
Customer: A text and left a voice
FamilyAttorneyPA :

Yes it is very typical to inform a client by serving him. However, a text message and a voice mail do not typically constitute service. You need to be served with copies of the Motions.

Customer: Message, is it typical to serve a client also,so the client can't deny being. Notified?
FamilyAttorneyPA :

It is typical for an attorney to serve his/her won client so the client can't deny being notified. It is not typical for opposing counsel, who knows a party is represented, to also serve the party, as that can be considered having communications with the opposing party, which is unethical.

FamilyAttorneyPA :

own client*

Customer: That is what I was looking for! Thank you,sounds like he just forgot!
FamilyAttorneyPA, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 44
Experience: I am licensed by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania to practice law in PA.
FamilyAttorneyPA and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions