How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JerrySJD Your Own Question

JerrySJD
JerrySJD, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 821
Experience:  Divorce, child custody, support, mediation, alimony
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JerrySJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im married and live in Alabama. I have inherited a descent amount of money and was w

Resolved Question:

I'm married and live in Alabama. I have inherited a descent amount of money and was wondering If I use that money to pay for a new home and put it in my name only, would it be considered marital property in the event of a divorce?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JerrySJD replied 2 years ago.

JerrySJD :

Inherited money that is left separately to you is not marital property. If you by a home and hold it in your name, it will not be marital property. HOWEVER, if you live in the home with your wife, it will likely become marital property.

JerrySJD :

This applies even if you hold title.

JerrySJD :

One thing you could consider is a trust for the benefit of you and your heirs. Then you and your wife can pay rent to the trust, which would cover your operating expenses and taxes. You can have a lease between you and the trust. This might not be bullet proof, but it would help, since the property will be out of your name. A judge can go around the whole thing if he wants to, but that will take some effort. If you went this route, there would be some additional expenses too, like an extra tax return.

JerrySJD :

If you think there is a divorce possible in the future, then you might want to consider an investment that you and your wife cannot use together, like gold or something like that. The issue is that any asset that you get in an inheritance in Alabama that is "commingled" will be pulled into the marital estate.

Customer:

So I would be better off getting a mortgage on the home and putting the money back in the account that it was taken from that's in my name only, right?

JerrySJD :

Yes. If you use the money you inherited to pay the mortgage, it could bet pulled in. Not clear if that would definitely happen, but it is a risk. They can try to get it, but they might not succeed.

JerrySJD :

Definitely better than both of you living in the house you paid for with the cash. That would be trouble.

Customer:

So the money I've inherited wouldn't have to be split so long as I keep it in a seperate account?

JerrySJD :

Yes. I advocate getting it out of your name. A trust is an easy way to do it. All you need is a trust agreement and taxpayer identification number. That will keep it separate as time goes by. The issue is commingling. Plus, if there is a divorce, you will not have to put it down on your financial affidavit. They have to make the case and you wil say it is inherited and "separate property".

Customer:

Well, I have a daughter and grandson and my concern is them. I believe that my inheritance should be passed down to them and not to him seeing as we've only been married 9 years..

Customer:

I've already purchased the home so if I get a mortgage loan on it and deposit the proceeds into my account only, then if we should divorce, we'd only have to divide the equity, right?

JerrySJD :

Are you living in the home now? That can be handled. I like your idea, get the equity out and put it in a trust for your daughter and grandson with you as trustee. Then you will be protected. If you need the money to pay the loan, then you can be a beneficiary too. You haven't been in the house too long, so the commingling should not be a big deal. Main thing is that the house will not be in your name.

Customer:

No, I closed at the end of January but due to updates to the home, we haven't moved into it yet....Just had a huge blow up so I just needed information to see that my assets were protected..

JerrySJD :

Understood. You are thinking smartly. you should get that money into a trust for the kids, via a mortgage, if you can.

Customer:

Well if I was really smart, I should have gotten a mortgage to start with...Thank you very much...

JerrySJD :

No one is perfect, that is why there are erasers on pencils. You have time to fix it, which is what counts.

Customer:

I like the analogy, thanks for your time..

JerrySJD :

You are welcome. Good luck!

JerrySJD :

Thank you for using JustAnswer! Please click "Accept". If you need more, please let me know.

JerrySJD, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 821
Experience: Divorce, child custody, support, mediation, alimony
JerrySJD and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney