How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JerrySJD Your Own Question
JerrySJD, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 821
Experience:  Divorce, child custody, support, mediation, alimony
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JerrySJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How long do i have to serve divorce papers in california after

Resolved Question:

How long do i have to serve divorce papers in california after ive filed
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JerrySJD replied 4 years ago.

JerrySJD :

Service must be made within two years of the filing of the Petition, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure Section 583.420(b), or the case can be dismissed by the Court. The local rules of the county in which the action is filed may prescribe a shorter time.


Ok thank you!! so if i filed in august of 2011 i should still be ok

JerrySJD :

Yes, but you have to check with your county court clerk to make sure about the local rules. You can call them on Monday and they should fill you in. Tell them that you know the Code of Civil Procedure says 2 years, but you want to know the "local rules".


OK thank you

JerrySJD and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions