How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Steven K. Your Own Question

Steven  K.
Steven K., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1772
Experience:  I have practiced family law since 1996, focusing on child custody and domestic violence
44472555
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Steven K. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I take the fathers name off my childs birth certificate?

Resolved Question:

How do I take the father's name off my child's birth certificate? DNA test show he is not the father.

Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Steven K. replied 2 years ago.

Steven Kincaid :

Thank you for allowing me to assist you.

Steven Kincaid :

You could do so either by getting a judgment (in state court, not federal court) indicating that he is not the father and that his name should be removed, or by establishing paternity for the man who is actually the father. This will be complicated if you were married to the man whose name was on the birth certificate, or if there is already a judgment establishing that he is the child's legal father.

Steven Kincaid :

If the man's name was put on the birth certificate fewer than sixty days ago, you can accomplish your goal without even going to court.

Steven Kincaid :

Do you know who the biological father is and would you want to establish paternity in his name?

Steven Kincaid :

Has child custody or support ever been litigated for your child?

Customer:

Biological father has contact but lives in California where my child was born almost 12 years ago.
I want to remove the father on the birth certificate and remove/change my child's last name since her last name is XXXXX XXXXX as the father listed on the birth certificate. no child support was ever established. not sure if biological father wants to establish paternity in his name,

Steven Kincaid :

Does the man whose name is XXXXX XXXXX birth certificate want his name off of it?

Steven Kincaid :

You don't need the biological father's permission to establish paternity and put his name on the birth certificate. Do you want to do this?

Steven Kincaid :

If you establish paternity, it would be easier to change your child's name. Otherwise you would need to file a name change through a separate legal proceeding.

Customer:

man on birth certificate wouldn't mind since he's not in contact with us anymore. he knows he's not the father since child was 2.

Customer:

i guess establishing paternity would be the easiest route for us.

Steven Kincaid :

And how old is your child now?

Customer:

12 in December

Steven Kincaid :

And the man on the birth certificate consented to have his name on the birth certificate?

Customer:

yes, we didn't know at the time

Steven Kincaid :

Give me a moment - I want to see if there is a standard form you can use to accomplish this...

Customer:

thank you

Steven Kincaid :

And you were not married to the man when he put his name on the birth certificate?

Customer:

no

Steven Kincaid :

Since he signed the Acknowledgment of Paternity and more than four years have passed since the entry of the Acknowledgment, neither you nor the man whose name is XXXXX XXXXX birth certificate may challenge his paternity in court. However, your child could be the Petitioner and seek a dis-estasblishment of paternity or the biological father could be the Petitioner in an action to establish paternity. In either case, you would have a better chance of succeeding if you were trying to establish paternity. The Courts generally refuse to disestablish paternity if it will leave the child father-less.

Steven Kincaid :

Your child's request or the father's request to establish or disestablish paternity will not be based solely on DNA - it will also be based on your child's best interests.

Steven Kincaid :

The way you would be most likely to have success is if your daughter filed a Petition to Establish Parentage in her biological father.

Steven Kincaid :

Another option is to do a step-parent adoption if you are married or have a domestic partner who you would want to be your daughter's parent.

Steven Kincaid :

Is there any other information I can provide for you?

Customer:

if my husband now were to adopt her, would i be able to change her birth certificate?

Steven Kincaid :

Yes, and you would be able to change her name. It could all be done in one proceeding. If that is what you want to do, that is definitely the way to go about it.

Customer:

ok..thank you for all your time and help. i appreciate it.

Steven K., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1772
Experience: I have practiced family law since 1996, focusing on child custody and domestic violence
Steven K. and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Steven  K.
Steven K.
1698 Satisfied Customers
I have practiced family law since 1996, focusing on child custody and domestic violence