How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lady Themis Your Own Question
Lady Themis
Lady Themis, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7751
Experience:  Divorce, child custody, child support, etc.
11297241
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lady Themis is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do i change my last name in north carolina?

Resolved Question:

How do i change my last name in north carolina?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 4 years ago.

What is the reason for your name change?

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
My last name i have now i don't like because i was picked on in school for it and i don't like the way it sounds.
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 4 years ago.

In that case, you would have to file a name change petition with the Special Proceedings Division of the county court. The court will require you to post a notice must be for at least ten days on the Courthouse bulletin boards indicating your intent to change your name, and you must demonstrate good and sufficient reason for the name change. You will have t to have at least two notarized affidavits demonstrating proof of your good character filed by citizens of the county you are filing in who know you. You will also have to provide a National fingerprint criminal history record check.

 

You can obtain the forms by visiting the Special Proceedings Division of your county court.

 

I hope this answers your question. Please let me know if you have any follow-up questions.

Lady Themis and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions