Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Another issue we are having is with the arkansas child support

 

Customer Question

Another issue we are having is with the arkansas child support figuring of the certified child support payment history. When we went to reduction hearing the court set him at arrears of judgment of 6885 from when he was behind in ohio they never did the reduction because they said they could not go back to 2006 and he had a current job. my question is in 2008 order states 101 per week and 80.80 per judgmnet balance owed he has never missed apaymnet per mississippi but because of the delayed of 7 to 15days from mississippi getting paymnet recieved to arkansas sometimes the delay falls into a new month by the time arkansas recives payment but they always get two paymnets in that month one for the month the y recorded not receving and one for the current month due. My question is on their certified payment history if they recieve two payments they appriate the first payment as the order states the second payment they put all on they judgment and that has created a new current child support balanced owed. should they not appraite the second paymnet recieved as they order states therefore keeping the current child support balance owed up to date instead of a balance owed. WE have questiones this and they state it all comes out the same but we had and account figur e this per the order with each payment recieved and keep the current child support upto date as well as the judegment uptodate with what the order states to pay and with the way they are figuring the payments when recieving more than one per month is a $1475 difference that the account stated the we were paying twice . What is our recourse, if any?

Submitted: 427 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied427 days and 7 hours ago.

What you can do is go to the Arkansas court and ask for an accounting and take your accountant's figures with you when you ask for a correction of his child support account.

I realize that this is an ongoing problem with two states being involved, arrearages being paid off, and their clerical staff in two states making payment applications. The only way to get it corrected is by an order of the judge correcting how the payments are to be applied both in the past, present, future.

It's even a mess for the judge's because they don't necessarily understand the child support - so your accountant has to have it all explained for the judge to realize the error and make a corrective order.






Please ask for "Law Pro" if you have any further future questions!

Just Answer is a "PAY FOR SERVICE" Website. Please press the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so I will receive credit for assisting you (even if you placed a deposit or have a subscription program). You may continue to ask follow-up questions after accepting. If the information is helpful, I would very much appreciate positive feedback. Bonuses are also appreciated. If you do have a follow-up question, press REPLY, NOT relist, or else I won’t receive the question.

Customer replied427 days and 7 hours ago.

is this considered a missapproperation of funds as we did specifically state on each western union paymnets and mississippi send it in broken payment on the same day one for the child support and one for the arrears?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied427 days and 7 hours ago.

No. Because they don't care how your characterize the payment - they make their own characterization and apply it accordingly.

Sorry.





Please ask for "Law Pro" if you have any further future questions!

Just Answer is a "PAY FOR SERVICE" Website. Please press the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so I will receive credit for assisting you (even if you placed a deposit or have a subscription program). You may continue to ask follow-up questions after accepting. If the information is helpful, I would very much appreciate positive feedback. Bonuses are also appreciated. If you do have a follow-up question, press REPLY, NOT relist, or else I won’t receive the question.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 2611
Answered: 3/21/2012

Experience: 20 years practicing family law from divorce, custody, support, alimony to equitable distribution

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied427 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you so much you have been very helpful when you state when you ask for an accounting of child support does that mean even if we have the accountants information that just because they can figure payments any way they want that we can get it changed and if so what is the process ? What is the actual term that we are asking for? Accounting of child support or clerification , etc.

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied427 days and 6 hours ago.

You would ask for an audit of the child support and payment history.

Then, once you receive that, you would have that reviewed by your accountant. Your accountant can voice their opinion about the payments and how applied.

Then it's up to the judge to agree or disagree with your accountant's findings. Usually, if the accountant lays out their findings in an "easy to understand" format - the judge will agree.

Customer replied427 days and 6 hours ago.

do we need a court order to get the audit or do we ask child support enforcement in arkansas for the audit and take it with the accountings findings to court? secondly, do we have to go to court in the county the ex lives as we did for the modification hearing or since this is to child suport to prove can we go to any court in arkansas? The reason for this question is because her county in arkansas is four hours away and we live within 45 minuste of west memphis arkansas who would be the closest for us>

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied427 days and 6 hours ago.

Yes, you will need a court order to get the audit - they don't provide such without a court order.

You must go and file the motion in the Family Division court where the child support order is currently operable or in force. That would be in Arkansas where the court order is out of - no where else can make that order for an audit.

Sorry that it's such a long drive.




Please ask for "Law Pro" if you have any further future questions!

Just Answer is a "PAY FOR SERVICE" Website. Please press the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so I will receive credit for assisting you (even if you placed a deposit or have a subscription program). You may continue to ask follow-up questions after accepting. If the information is helpful, I would very much appreciate positive feedback. Bonuses are also appreciated. If you do have a follow-up question, press REPLY, NOT relist, or else I won’t receive the question.


Customer replied427 days and 6 hours ago.

I f my husband represents himself what else does he need to do after filing a motion ? And if we are granted an audit does he he have to file a motion to go back in front of judge with that information. Anymore advise on the step by step process

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied427 days and 6 hours ago.

This has gone beyond more than a couple of questions.

Please know that the Terms of Service of JustAnswer specify that each customer ask ONE Question in each question thread. I would respectfully XXXXX XXXXX you open a new question thread if you have a new question to ask of me. You may ask for me personally by referring to me by name (Law Pro) in the question and I will be able to answer your continuing questions.


After he files the motion - then gets the audit information and has that reviewed by the accountant - then he prepares and filed another motion for correction of the child support and goes back to court and asks the judge to correct errors and give him credit pursuant to your accountant's findings.





Please ask for "Law Pro" if you have any further future questions!

Just Answer is a "PAY FOR SERVICE" Website. Please press the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so I will receive credit for assisting you (even if you placed a deposit or have a subscription program). You may continue to ask follow-up questions after accepting. If the information is helpful, I would very much appreciate positive feedback. Bonuses are also appreciated. If you do have a follow-up question, press REPLY, NOT relist, or else I won’t receive the question.

 
Tweet

13 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan