Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been married for 32 years. Then I met Grant after being

 
Steven Kincaid's Avatar
  • Answered by:Steven Kincaid
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1253
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks for the clearly written responses, Steve! The information was easy to...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
He's great.
Positive
Amazing help, I asked multiple questions on a very involved matter and he was...
Positive
thanks
Positive
thanks for your time
Positive
Great help!
Positive
Very helpful. Got me links for all the forms and papers I needed so that I could...
Positive
Very knowledgeable and reliable! I highly recommend Mr. Kincaid to anyone.
Positive
Very pleased with our conversation

Customer Question

I have been married for 32 years. Then I met Grant after being friends for 2 months we started an affair for almost three months. In the meantime I filied for divorce as Grant was having issues with me being married and I fell in love with him. He led me on talking about possible marriage, furture retirement benefits for me and even asked if I would sign a prenup. HE intorduced me to many people in 4 different states as his girlfriend and admitted we were more than friends. I have an email and valentine card stating he loves me, and a picture of us together, I could even get motel receipts fro different states. In the meantime he has decided that he wants to only to be friends. Told me he does not love me and we never had a romantic relationship and brutally dumped me. He has property and a good job with retirement. He is afraid that my soon to be ex husband will file an alienation of affection suit against him in south dakota. I'm considering having him do this as he led me on then destroyed my life. would we have any chance at this or should I just drop it?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: South Dakota

Already Tried:
nothing yet

Submitted: 410 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Steven Kincaid replied 410 days ago.


Steven Kincaid :

Thank you for allowing me to assist you.

Steven Kincaid :

In South Dakota, a successful Alienation of Affection lawsuit requires more than an affair. It requires that the person that's being sued set out on a calculated course to woo a married person out of their marriage. For alienation of affection, there has to be intent to break up the marriage.

The spouse filing the suit must also prove the existence of affection at the time of the affair and a direct cause-and-effect relationship between the other person's actions and the loss of that affection.

Steven Kincaid :

You may have that evidence since Grant broke it off after you left your husband.

Steven Kincaid :

However, where the evidence exists, people have been known to collect six figure judgments.

Customer :

I'm still residing with my husband but filed for divorce 30 days ago. Grant broke it off today. The only issue is Grant knows I was not in a happy marriage, so I was easy prey.

Customer :

Grant told me about another marriage he tried to unsuccessfully break up, so I'm not the first. would this help?

Steven Kincaid :

If your marriage was already doomed, the lawsuit would not work. If you can show that your marriage was working (even if imperfect) then it might.

Customer :

I was unhappy in my marriage, but it was still working. Grant told me about another marriage he tried to unsuccessfully break up, so I'm not the first. would this help?

Steven Kincaid :

Possibly. Generally, prior acts are not admissible to prove that someone engaged in a different act, but there are exceptions. One could argue that this is evidence of his intent. It would be up to a judge whether that would be permissible.

Steven Kincaid :

One other potential problem - if Grant does not have assets or money to enforce a judgment against him, it may be hard to get a lawyer to take the case on a contingency basis.

Customer :

He has land and a very good job with a built up retirement and other assests. He has been afraid that this would happen.

Customer :

plus he couls inherit quit a bit

Steven Kincaid :

Well, then your next step is to hire a good lawyer. Hopefully someone will be willing to take it on a contingency basis so you don't have to pay hourly, as that can be very difficult to do.

Customer :

thank you, i will consider it and if its worth the embarrasement.

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 1253
Answered: 3/14/2012

Experience: I have practiced family law for more than 14 years, focusing on child custody and domestic violence

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
90 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan