Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

what are my rights to see my 6 month old granddaughter in the

 

Customer Question

what are my rights to see my 6 month old granddaughter in the state of PA? I had been seeing her once a week either in person or via FaceTime since she was born in July. I live in NJ and my granddaughter lives in Philadelphia.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
My daughter texted me that I am never to see my granddaughter again, and that was out of the blue. I did not respond because she told me that she never wanted to talk to me again either. I did not want to inflame the situation so I have just tried to gather myself together for the last week, not knowing what to do.

Submitted: 403 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $78
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 403 days and 23 hours ago.

Grandparents in Pennsylvania may seek visitation or "reasonable partial custody" if a parent of the child has died or if the parents are divorced or have been separated for six months or more. The court is instructed to consider the amount of personal contact that took place before the application. In addition, if the child resided with the grandparent for twelve months or more and was removed from the grandparent's home by parents, the court may rule in favor of visitation. As in all of the United States, the court must consider whether visitation is in the child's best interest. In addition, in Pennsylvania, the court must consider whether visitation would interfere with the parent-child relationship. Great-grandparents have the same rights as parents.

Customer replied 403 days and 23 hours ago.

I have read the above from finding this info on the web. My daughter is not married to my granddaughter's husband but they both live together. I want to know if I have any rights to see my granddaughter. If I do, I can then hire an attorney and proceed.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 403 days and 23 hours ago.

If the parents are living together then a court will generally not contradict or overrule the wishes of the parents. Grandparent visitation rights are only enforceable when the a child's biological parents have divorced or one has died and the grandparent is being barred by the other parent.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 1199
Answered: 3/2/2012

Experience: Over 25 years of experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
273 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC