How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 87190
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband had a one night stand with a married woman who then

Resolved Question:

My husband had a one night stand with a married woman who then became pregnant. She said the child was my husband's and she did not want anything from him. She didn't want to break up our marriage. The child was born in 2004 while she was still married to her husband but is now divorced from. A year after the child was born she started contacting my husband. Then after the child was 2 and a half, she would contact him every 3 months for financial help with utilities. There has been no paternity test. I just found out 2 weeks ago about the affair. My question is, if paternity is established and he is the father will it have to go on record? I realize that she has the right to pursue child support, but does he have to be involved in the child's life? At this point he is willing to give up all and any rights to the child.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow ups and my replies because I am typing out my answer, or taking a quick break.

Can you please tell me what state she and the child are in, and what state are you and the husband in (if different)?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Texas.
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. One more question - is his name already on the birth certificate or is her ex's name on the birth certificate?

Did her ex know that the child was of your husband, or not?

This is important and I will explain why in a second.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
From what I know, my husband's name is XXXXX XXXXX the birth certificate and I am assuming that her ex's' name is. I believe that at the moment the ex believed the child was his, he may have had his thoughts, but my husband stated to me that later she told her ex that the child was not his. He said he would still think of her as his and was willing to pay child support. Whether or not any of this is true is beyond me.
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

The reason I asked is because Texas has something called "presumed paternity." In essence, a man can become the presumed father via several methods; if:

-He is married to the mother of the child at the time of birth; or
-The child is born within 300 days after the termination of the marriage; or
-During the first two years of the child';s life, he continuously resides with the child, and represents to others that the child is his own. [TFC § 160.204]

So, I am going to assume that the ex is the presumed father.

This presumed paternity may be rebutted if:

-The presumed father files a denial of paternity along with an acknowledgment of paternity by another man [TFC § 160.204(b)]; or
-A court determines that he is not the father in a suit filed within four years of the child's birth [TFC § 160.607(a)];or
-A court determines that he is not the father, and that he did not cohabitate with or have sexual intercourse with the mother during the time of probable conception, and that he never represented that the child was his own, in a suit filed at any time. [TFC § 160.607(b)]

Notice the bolded section? This is his argument. If the ex is the presumed father, the presumption "sticks" if it has not been challenged in four years. Therefore, arguably, the ex is now the father for good, even if not biologically.

The only other way is that the mother would have to prove that the ex did not cohabitate with or have sexual intercourse with the mother during the time of probable conception, and that he never represented that the child was his own, in a suit filed at any time. And since they were married and lived together...

So your husband has a chance at escaping paternity, so to speak. If she files a petition to adjudicate paternity, then it is up to the Court to decide, of course, but this would be his affirmative defense.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please do not forget to click ACCEPT. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work – I receive no credit for my time with you unless you actually press ACCEPT, even if you already have a subscription. If you need more information, please use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to answer to your satisfaction. There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, if we continue the conversation. If you feel that I went an extra step to help you, a bonus in the form of another accept or an “add on” (available after you accept) is truly appreciated. You can always link to my profile for another question at a later time:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-elyJD/
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 87190
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney