Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I received an emergency custody order in virginia yesterday

 

Customer Question

I received an emergency custody order in virginia yesterday placing my daughter in my custody. I went to the sheriff's office in the county where my daughter was taken and they questioned it's validity and would not enforce it or assist me with getting my daughter. I have done everything I was told I needed to do. I need this done fast and no one is in a hurry. It is an emergency and I don't have time to waste getting appointments. What do I need to do to get this order enforced?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Already Tried:
I filed an affidavit and was granted emergency custody from the warren county juvenile judge. I took it to the sheriff's office in shenandoah county and asked for assistance enforcing it and was turned down flat. They did a welfare check and told me they didn't know if the order was real and would do no more. My daughter is housed on property clearly marked "no trespassing" and now I have been advised by the shenandoah county sheriff that my wife has called and complained i texted her and she

Submitted: 400 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 400 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi

 

I suggest if the Sheriff does not help you, you should consider going to the District Attorney in Shenandoah County and tell them what is going on.

The DA will then contact the Sheriff and explain that your Order is legitimate and they should assist you with getting your daughter by issuing an escort.

If you have further questions, you may post them here and I will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a JA Subscription, Please ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I get credit for my time and information. Thank you

Expert Typeattorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 3818
Answered: 3/1/2012

Experience: General practice of law with emphasis in family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
8 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC