How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Joseph Your Own Question
Joseph, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7280
Experience:  I have over a decade of experience as a Family Law litigator
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My girlfriend is in the middle of custory case. I paid the

Resolved Question:

My girlfriend is in the middle of custory case. I paid the legal fees, but am concerned about the expertise of the lawyer. do i have standing as a party in interest to appear and ask my own questions at trial?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 4 years ago.

From a legal perspective, you have no standing to permit you to participate in the litigation. While either party might call you as a witness at trial, you do not have the legal ability to file pleadings or to otherwise actively participate in the case, this would include appearing in court and asking your own questions.


For what it's worth, you might consider meeting with your girlfriend's attorney in advance. You could express your concerns and the two of you could discuss how your testimony should proceed.


Please let me know if anything requires clarification.


I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on the green ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Even if you are a subscription member, you will need to click ACCEPT. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck!


Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Joseph and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions