Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I recieved a letter today from the circuit court commissioners

 
Dave Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dave Kennett
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6652
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful..
Positive
polite with quick, easy-to-understand answers
Positive
Dave Kennett gave me a thorough, speedy response. I feel such peace of mind...
Positive
quick answer and good feeback
Positive
Quick and polite
Positive
I actually meant to give 5 stars (I was reading on my phone and my thumb hit 4...
Positive
this is the only question that i needed help with thank you very much i added...
Positive
Very, very helpful
Positive
Answer was just what I needed.

Customer Question

I recieved a letter today from the circuit court commissioners office that reads: Mr. Cancienne's child support obligation shall be increased to $314 per week, effective February 3, 2012. This order shall continue until and terminate on July 4, 2014, absent further order of the court. That will make my daughter 19 years old. What does absent further order of the court mean? Can they extend my child support payment obligations?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Wisconsin

Submitted: 417 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $23
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 417 days and 16 hours ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

When does your order say that child support ends? At what age or upon what event such as graduation?

Customer replied 417 days and 16 hours ago.

On her birthday, when she turns 19. My daughter is handicapped, so she will be in school until the age of 19. What I dont understand is can that date be extended, say until the age of 21, by the statement of absent further action of the court. I have 5 days left to appeal this court order.

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 417 days and 15 hours ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - Whenever s court has continuing jurisdiction in a legal case they almost aways make that statement in any court order issued during the case. In other words, they are say that the child support will now be $314 until the court changes the order. If your support ends atXXXXXshould then issue an order to terminate the support which would be a "further order of the court". The order they just made is a "further order" from a previous order for support so it is a common phrase.

In the case of handicapped children the court has the power to continue child support beyond the original ending date but there would be nothing in the order they just issued that you would have to appeal as to that possibility since they didn't change the ending date of 19. If or when they change the termination date then you would have the right to appeal that decision but right now I see nothing to appeal.

Customer replied 417 days and 15 hours ago.

The original court order was for $800 per month until the age of 21, now they have changed the amount to 1360.66 per month until the age of 19. Can they go back to the original date of 21? Based on that phrase furthur order of the court?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 417 days and 15 hours ago.

Yes, in the case of a handicapped child they can continue the jurisdiction over the support.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 6652
Answered: 3/1/2012

Experience: 25 years experience as practicing attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
254 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan