How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ANDREA, Your Own Question

ANDREA,
ANDREA,, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11264
Experience:  25 yrs Family Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ANDREA, is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my brother needs to be ward of the state. are mother can no

Resolved Question:

my brother needs to be ward of the state. are mother can no longer do it. she has alzheimers. i can not handle him too, on top of everything else. what can i do to get him in. he can have a much better life, i just know it
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 2 years ago.
Hi, and Welcome to JustAnswer. Thank you for your question.


My name isXXXXX am an Attorney and would be glad to help

 

 

1. In which County of Ohio do you live ?

2. How old is your brother ?

3. In 1 or 2 sentences, please explai what you mean when you said that your mother can "no longer do it" and when you said that you "can not handle him too"


Thank you and I look forward to your Reply,

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Cuyahoga county. He is 54, turning 55 in may.
I live with are mother, in a suburb of cleveland. He lives in cleveland.
I work 40 hours a week. She has alzheimers. I am trying to deal with issues.
The doctor just told her no more driving last thursday. Every day since she has
asked for her keys back. I am worried sick. I get sick at least 2 times a week.
I have a boyfriend who is very understanding. I hardly get to see. Put it this way I love him that is why i am trying to get him help. I love her too. I have no quit time to myself at all.
I just dont have the means to support him too. Are mother is a great mother, she has done a lot for us. He is not in the right frame of mine, hasnt been to a doctor in 3 years his teeth
are rotten, he does not bath, he lives in filth. He wears glass on top of glasses to see.
He is on social security disability. his money does not go very far. Are mother
pays a lot of his expenses out of her own pocket. 400 rent, then his phone, electric
food. then of course smokes. When he needs shoes or furniture or clothes she pays
for it. She needs every penny, she has right now to pay her medical bills as well as
food, smokes and the bills we split. I go to alzheimers meetings once a month, the people their can not believe what i have been through, and that it is getting worse.
tried telling my brother around the holidays about mom, he got really upset. He will not
have his waitress no more. He calls all hours, wakes me up. so i have to keep the phone off. My mother is up and down all night waking me up as it is. sorry so long. I am stressed big time worried about my job, we are slow right now. might lay people off. God i hope not. Hope your answer helps me out. have a nice day.
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 2 years ago.
When you stated under "Already Tried" in your original post "guardianship they truned me down", Did you mean that you asked the Court to appoint you the Guardian of your brother, and they truned you down, or did you mean that you asked the Court to appoint a third party as Guardian for your brother, but the Court turned down your request ?


Thank you,
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
no never went to court. I do not want to go to court, for him. I will go for her if I have to.
Become guardian of her. I talked to Ms miller that works for the guardianship.
She first said, your mother has to write a letter giving up care giving for your brother.
Last January. I told her she said, no don't do it. Once I got financial power of attorney over her in July of last year. I called her back. She said, what you have told me he is being taken care of. I told her he is a mess medical. She said, that guardians spend time
with the paitent. Pay their bills. Take them shopping I guess. She said, they do not tell the person they have to go to a doctor. do not force them in other words.
If something is not done with him soon. Being that he has not had his medication in i dont know how long. He might show up at the house and do something. He has done that before when he was not on his med. Had me up against the house with one arm way over my head. My shoulder was sore and bruised for a month. Another time my mother came and woke me up, saying she had to call the cops on your brother,
cause he was strangling me. After are mother went to court in parma. The next thing i
knew he was at a place in garfield heights being studied. She just kept telling mom i
want to go home, i dont want to be here. I think she is scared of him. Does what he wants. When every he calls, she jumps and does what he wants. This is wrong, very wrong. Especially at her age. If she knew he was safe. Being taken care of, she would
be more at easy.
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 2 years ago.
I truly feel badly for your situation, but I am at a loss other than to tell you to contact Ms. Miller again and ask her to make all the necessary arrangements, including going to Court ad having the Court declare your brother incompetent. Once that is done, the Court willn appoint a Guardian for him and will take the burden from you and your mother.

You can both rest easy knowing that you did everything possible to help him and now he will have a Guardia whom the Court has appointed and who has experience in dealing with these situations. That is all that you and your mother can do. Once your brother is settled in and has a Guardian, you and your mother can finally breathe a sigh of relief and start giving yourselves the attention each of you was giving to your brother.

I wish you all the best,

Even if you are on a subscription plan or have made a deposit to JustAnswer, you still need to click ACCEPT for my Answer(s) before I can receive credit for assisting you. Thank you for your understanding

 

Please be kind enough to press "ACCEPT", otherwise I do not get paid anything at all

POSITIVE FEEDBACK and BONUS are appreciated

ANDREA,, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11264
Experience: 25 yrs Family Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law
ANDREA, and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney