How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 87077
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

CPS took my son away from me and his mother (from whom I am

Resolved Question:

CPS took my son away from me and his mother (from whom I am estranged and seeking a divorce.) The mother was examined by a Psy D (psychologist and CPS based their actions toward the mother on the doctor's diagnosis.7 months into this case, my lawyer discovered, by submitting the original doctor's report to a forensic psychologist I hired, that the original report was incorrectly filled out, incomplete, and provided no diagnosis or recommendations. The forensic psychologist I hired and one hired by the state for the mother, who is now diagnosed with a personality disorder and is indigent, both submitted reports that criticized the original incomplete and mishandled report. That original report caused CPS to mishandle my son's case and put him in danger by placing him with his mother. Can I bring a medical malpractice suit against the original doctor for her terrible work, which resulted in possible harm to my son?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow ups and my replies because I am typing out my answer, or taking a quick break.

I am sorry for your ongoing situation. In sum, the answer is yes. The elements of a cause of action in tort for professional negligence are:

(1) the duty of the professional to use such skill, prudence and diligence as other members of his profession commonly possess and exercise;
(2) a breach of that duty;
(3) a proximate causal connection between the negligent conduct and the resulting injury; and
(4) actual loss or damage resulting from the professional's negligence.

(Budd v. Nixen (1971) 6 Cal.3d 195, 200 [98 Cal. Rptr. 849, 491 P.2d 433].)

A plaintiff in a case of medical malpractice may recover damages for emotional distress. (See Marlene F., supra, 48 Cal.3d at pp. 591, fn. 6 (lead opn. of Arguelles, J.), 599 (conc. opn. of Eagleson, J.); Molien, supra, 27 Cal.3d at pp. 930-931; 2 Louisell & Williams, Medical Malpractice, supra, at ¶ 18.11.)

Said duty is the same be it in a court room or an examining room, and the injury may be physical, or one that results in an unfair action against Plaintiff such as loss of custody or severe disadvantage in Court.

So yes, you do have a claim. However, simply because you have an expert willing to testify to it does not make it a slam dunk and you will need to prove it in Court if this goes to trial. Finally, you have one year to bring the action and three years total at the most if you have reasonably discovered it only a year later after the injury.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please do not forget to click ACCEPT. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work – I receive no credit for my time with you unless you actually press ACCEPT, even if you already have a subscription. If you need more information, please use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to answer to your satisfaction. There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, if we continue the conversation. If you feel that I went an extra step to help you, a bonus in the form of another accept or an “add on” (available after you accept) is truly appreciated. You can always link to my profile for another question at a later time:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-elyJD/
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Just a few more questions to clarify and make a plan for how to proceed:

The reports (the incorrect one supplied by the doctor I'd like to sue, the forensic report by the doctor I hired and the forensic report by the mother's expert) have all been filed in a child dependency case. This means that no one can have access to them and they are sealed. Can an attorney get access to these reports to file this suit?

Do I need Medical Malpractice attorney or a different kind of lawyer?

Can I find out on-line if the doctor has had malpractice suits filed against her in the past?
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Of course.

The reports (the incorrect one supplied by the doctor I'd like to sue, the forensic report by the doctor I hired and the forensic report by the mother's expert) have all been filed in a child dependency case. This means that no one can have access to them and they are sealed. Can an attorney get access to these reports to file this suit?

Yes. They are sealed from the general public. However, in a lawsuit, a subpoena duces tecum is enough to get said documents.

Do I need Medical Malpractice attorney or a different kind of lawyer?

A medical malpractice or a general malpractice attorney is best. There really is no other sub-field here. May I recommend:

http://www.calbar.ca.gov/Public/LawyerReferralServicesLRS.aspx

The attorneys are vetted and qualified and the service is free.

Can I find out on-line if the doctor has had malpractice suits filed against her in the past?

Assuming that this is an MD doctor, you can look up some information but not all. See here for what you can see, what you cannot, and how to do so:

http://www.mbc.ca.gov/lookup.html

Civil searches of any lawsuits filed against an individual would be done on the county level and each county has its own matrix, some which may not be available online or for the general public.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please do not forget to click ACCEPT. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work – I receive no credit for my time with you unless you actually press ACCEPT, even if you already have a subscription. If you need more information, please use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to answer to your satisfaction. There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, if we continue the conversation. If you feel that I went an extra step to help you, a bonus in the form of another accept or an “add on” (available after you accept) is truly appreciated. You can always link to my profile for another question at a later time:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-elyJD/
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
OK - just a bit more info!

Child Protective Services (Health and Human Services) declared a number of times that the original report said the mother was stable and they were basing their actions on that report. Their guidelines say that the report MUST be submitted with a diagnosis. It was not. Therefore they are also at fault for placing my child in danger.

CPS is a county agency and I understand that it is very difficult to bring a suit against them for mishandling my son's case. Is this true?

Can my malpractice attorney force the Case-worker and her supervisor to testify in the malpractice suit?
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
No problem.

Child Protective Services (Health and Human Services) declared a number of times that the original report said the mother was stable and they were basing their actions on that report. Their guidelines say that the report MUST be submitted with a diagnosis. It was not. Therefore they are also at fault for placing my child in danger.

I would stop there - I know where you are headed. CPS enjoys some imminuty. A state agency exercising a governmental function and as such was immune from tort liability. Muskopf v. Corning Hospital Dist., 55 Cal. 2d 211 - Cal: Supreme Court 1961. Government officials are liable for the negligent performance of their ministerial duties but are not liable for their discretionary acts within the scope of their authority. Muskopf v. Corning Hospital Dist., 55 Cal. 2d 211 - Cal: Supreme Court 1961. You'd have to prove negligence of CPS by clear and convincing evidence here, and this would be very hard to do. The jury may see this as a revenge filing, and I would not risk it.

CPS is a county agency and I understand that it is very difficult to bring a suit against them for mishandling my son's case. Is this true?

True - see above.

Can my malpractice attorney force the Case-worker and her supervisor to testify in the malpractice suit?

Yes. By a subpoena ad testificandum, any party with pertinent information may be made to testify in Court.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please do not forget to click ACCEPT. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work – I receive no credit for my time with you unless you actually press ACCEPT, even if you already have a subscription. If you need more information, please use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to answer to your satisfaction. There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, if we continue the conversation. If you feel that I went an extra step to help you, a bonus in the form of another accept or an “add on” (available after you accept) is truly appreciated. You can always link to my profile for another question at a later time:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-elyJD/
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you Ely.
I would like to ask further questions about my divorce - a separate issue. Shall I buy a membership to this service?
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

You can do as you wish, friend. All we experts do is answer questions - we are not in charge of billing - I do not even have access to your billing profile.

You can go to www.justanswer.com/help to get info on what you'd like to do. JustAnswer always has promotions and deals running, so it is up to you if you wish to partake in anything that they offer, or simply go one question at a time.

Good luck, and please don't forget to press ACCEPT - it's the only way I get credit for my time with you.
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 87077
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney