How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask legaleagle Your Own Question

legaleagle
legaleagle, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13441
Experience:  Practicing attorney for 10 years
4622441
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
legaleagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I currently pay 850 per month in temp spousal support. As part

Resolved Question:

I currently pay 850 per month in temp spousal support. As part of our settlement, my wife will draw 1,550.00 per month for the rest of her life from my Cal Pers pension starting in less than 60 days. Is this boost to her income enough to have my support abated and/or reduced?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  legaleagle replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer.com with your question. I will provide legal information related to your question.

 

Did the court know that she would receive that amount when they made the determination that you should pay 850 for temp support?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
no the court did not know but a final judgment has not yet been rendered but the court will know before making its final judgment
Expert:  legaleagle replied 2 years ago.
While the temp order is pending if there is a significant change in circumstances you can petition to modify the temp order. The amount she will now be receiving is a significant change. But if the change happens in 60 days and the final judgment will be issued in 90 days the court may find that the one month of extra income is not enough to make a change at this time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Im not asking to modify the temp support order now. I'm asking if i can have support abated or reduced after she starts collecting monthly pension checks from my CalPers which would be about 60 days after we are divorced....
Expert:  legaleagle replied 2 years ago.
Yes you can but you should bring that up before you get the divorce order so that the court can include in the order that the $850 is only until she starts to receive the monthly pension checks.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Are you saying yes I can ask the court to abate my alimony or are you saying yes the court will abate my alimony?
Expert:  legaleagle replied 2 years ago.
I am saying yes you can ask, there is no guarantee that they will grant your request.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I know I can ask the court to abate or reduce my support but the question remains.....is the significant rise in her income(1,550.00 per month for the rest of her life which is almost double the current support order) sufficient enough to abate support?
Expert:  legaleagle replied 2 years ago.
It depends. When the court ordered $850 a month were they basing that on the fact that she would in the future get the pension from you so the $850 is already taking the pension money in account.
If the court did not take the pension payment into account, that significant increase is enough to warrant a review, but alimony is based on other factors such as her assets and other means so that the raise could or could not be enough to abate it but would be enough to reduce it.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
when the court ordered temp support, it had no idea what our respective retirement benefits were....the temp support order was based in sole on our respective incomes and living expenses....the QDRO's haven't even completed yet
Expert:  legaleagle replied 2 years ago.
All anyone can tell you is that $1500 is significant and will make a difference but only the judge could tell you exactly how they are going to rule.
legaleagle, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13441
Experience: Practicing attorney for 10 years
legaleagle and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
3014 Satisfied Customers
Practicing attorney for 10 years