Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My daughters father was granted earlier this year two 2 weeks

 
legaleagle's Avatar
  • Answered by:legaleagle
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3014
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
WHEN I REQUESTED MY MONEY BACK, I FINALLY GOT AN ANSWER. SHOULD HAVE REQUESTED...
Positive
Very nice, prompt answers
Positive
Thank you the information will be helpful
Positive
it was a good answer but i forgot to give the state (NH). and don't know if that...
Positive
Thank you so much
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
thanks so much. you are wonderful.
Positive
Thank you for your help!
Positive
Thank you, at least I have a starting point of some kind now!

Customer Question

My daughter's father was granted earlier this year two 2 weeks summer, 1 week winter, and spring break visits in addition to the regular schedule. She just turned 10 yrs old. To give a brief history, ever since her father remarried a few years ago, my daughter has been witness to several heated arguments between her dad and stepmom, with pushing, screaming, hitting, and throwing objects. When it first became an issue a few years ago, I tried to address it with him but he told me it was none of my business (not that kindly). My daughter later said that she got in trouble with him because she had told me about what transpired when he told her not to tell me anything. She asked me not to mention anything to him again because her visits were made even more miserable if I ever said anything to him. I agreed, but now I have learned that was a huge mistake on my part. Since this extra visitation time was granted, her exposure to these fights have increased and her stepmom has now resorted to including my daughter in the arguments by yelling and making derogatory statements to her. During her first 2-week summer visit with her dad, yet another argument took place with the police being called for Domestic Violence. He was not arrested, however, and allowed to leave the residence with our daughter. They both stayed the remainder of the week at his mother's. The second 2-week summer visit was okay because he still had not returned to his wife's house and instead stayed with our daughter at his mother's house. He was back, however, by the winter week visit which sadly began with yet another argument which included her stepmom hitting her dad, screaming at my daughter followed by giving her the middle finger. As a result, her dad sent our daughter to stay with relatives the rest of the week only to pick her up when it was time to drop her off back with me. My daughter said she cannot take their fighting anymore and does not want to go for the longer visits anymore. I petitioned the court to change the visitation back the way it was, and we were sent to mediation in which her father denied ALL of our daughter's claims and said she was only saying those things for attention and that I was lying because I was just angry with him. To my surprise, the mediator sided with her father saying that if it was such an important issue then I would have said something about it sooner and the fact that I would believe a 10-year-old's account over an adult was ridiculous. I had proof that he had already been arrested once for domestic violence for allegedly burning his wife with a clothes iron, but the mediator did not want to hear any of it because it was not recent enough. I had tried to get a copy of the incident report from the police for the one police-involved event that my daughter was witness to but was told that because it did in fact contain domestic violence, I could not receive it, only the victim and parties involved were allowed to have it. Because of that, the mediator didn't want to hear about that either. Now we have court tomorrow to talk to the Judge who will have the mediator's recommendation to not change the current schedule. I know that it's more likely than not that the Judge will agree with the mediator. I guess my question is what can I do from here on out to help my daughter? If they won't take my daughter's accounts into consideration and they won't consider his past arrest history and I can't get copies of incident reports when police are called to their home, what else can I do?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Court mediation.

Submitted: 415 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legaleagle replied 415 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer.com with your question. I will provide legal information related to your question.

 

See if the judge will allow your daughter to testify, get a subpoena to force the grandparents and other relatives to testify that your daughter had to stay with them due to the fights in the house, or see if the judge will allow you to have a counselor speak with your daughter and allow the counselor to give their advice to the judge to contradict the mediator.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 3014
Answered: 3/1/2012

Experience: Practicing attorney for 10 years

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
145 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan