How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask clflaw Your Own Question
clflaw
clflaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 132
Experience:  Family law for 15 years, including common law marriage/divorce, same-sex marriage/"divorce".
58808359
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
clflaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I wanted to know the correct procedure on what to do when the

Resolved Question:

I wanted to know the correct procedure on what to do when the parent in question is not contactable by normal resourses.. I have no way of finding him.In fact I have this situation with two sons. the first father last I heard was in Louisiana. My son and I have tried to located him to no avail. My younger son's birth father - I do not know how to find either. Is there some type of public notice or court procedure that I can do that will show the court that the father is not locatable?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  clflaw replied 4 years ago.

clflaw :

Generally, yes - if you have no reasonable means of serving process on the fathers, the court may allow for notice by publication. Again, contacting your court clerk will be helpful on this issue as each court may have different local rules for how to show to the court that you've tried the normal service of process routes. Good luck! Please hit Accept so that I may receive credit for my Answer. Thank you!

clflaw :

Generally, yes - if you have no reasonable means of serving process on the fathers, the court may allow for notice by publication. Again, contacting your court clerk will be helpful on this issue as each court may have different local rules for how to show to the court that you've tried the normal service of process routes. Good luck! Please hit Accept so that I may receive credit for my Answer. Thank you!

Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX Publication is the phrase I was looking for. I will contact my local court clerk to see if that is acceptable. Thank you!

clflaw :

Perfect - good luck! Please hit Accept so that I may receive credit for my Answer.

clflaw and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions