How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Floridalegalanswer Your Own Question

Floridalegalanswer
Floridalegalanswer, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 427
Experience:  I am an attorney licensed in Florida capable of answering your legal questions in the area of Florida Family Law
12212663
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Floridalegalanswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What paperwork is needed to sign over custody rights to the other parent to join the milit

Resolved Question:

What paperwork is needed to sign over custody rights to the other parent to join the military?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Floridalegalanswer replied 2 years ago.

Floridalegalanswer :

Hi there!

Customer:

Hello

Floridalegalanswer :

The Military usually has their own paperwork. Who is signing the child over Mother to Father or Father to Mother?

Customer:

Mother to Father

Floridalegalanswer :

And are they married? or has Paternity been Established?

Customer:

divorced with established paternity

Floridalegalanswer :

Gotcha. Is there a current Order in effect from the Divorce regarding the custody rights?

Customer:

Yes

Customer:

it is 50-50 on placement and custody

Customer:

the father has agreed to take over 100% of both so I can join the military

Floridalegalanswer :

Okay. Then you would draft the new agreement with the new terms and file it with the Court. It may be titled something similar to "Consent Order Modifying Custody" or something similar. Then you can have the Agreement adopted by the Court by having the Judge sign it.

Customer:

So I would get that from the court, fill it out have it signed and turn it back into the court?

Floridalegalanswer :

A good place to start is by contacting the Clerk of Court at the Courthouse. If the case is closed, then you may have to re-open the case and pay a fee.

Customer:

typically would there be a need to have a hearing over it, or would paperwork with both parties agreeing be sufficient

Floridalegalanswer :

Many times, they have the forms available that you would need to fill out and file. Ask them what form you need to Modify custody and tell them the parties agree (if both parties agree)

Floridalegalanswer :

When both Parties agree, sometimes you can do it without a hearing, or it may require a usually short 10 minute hearing or so.

Floridalegalanswer :

When the Parties do not agree...then there might be lengthy proceedings.

Customer:

Ok

Floridalegalanswer :

It depends on each particular Court (and sometimes Judge by Judge)

Floridalegalanswer :

Where I practice, some Judges require a short hearing and other Judge's will just sign it when both parents agree (usually notarized agreement is better)

Customer:

Ok that's what I thought

Floridalegalanswer :

Okay. Let me know if you have further questions.

Floridalegalanswer :

Otherwise, if I have answered your question, please ACCEPT my answer.

Floridalegalanswer :

Thank you and Good Luck!

Customer:

Ok thank you!

Floridalegalanswer, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 427
Experience: I am an attorney licensed in Florida capable of answering your legal questions in the area of Florida Family Law
Floridalegalanswer and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney