Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is "spanking" with a belt child abuse?

 
InformationForYou's Avatar
  • Answered by:InformationForYou
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1173
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks so much for the fast and good answers any more questions and ill be back...
Positive
Thanks for the help
Positive
practical advice...helpful...patient.
Positive
Took a while to respond, but answered satisfactorily.
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Good advice. The expert understood my situation and provided a good road map for...
Positive
Thank you for your help..
Positive
Perfect!
Positive
Thx

Customer Question

Is "spanking" with a belt child abuse?

Submitted: 448 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  InformationForYou replied448 days and 15 hours ago.


InformationForYou :

It depends - did it leave marks? Was it hard? For example, hitting with a spoon usually would be considered abusive but only if it was done hard...hitting with a spoon could be a light tap in which case it most likely wouldn't be abusive.

Customer :

I'm not talking about a spoon! How do you hit lightly with a belt?

InformationForYou :

If a parent is striking with a belt lightly - to make a point to the child (shame, for example) then child protective services may not find it abusive. Since you asked a 'yes' or 'no' question, I wanted to clarify that it wasn't that cut and dried in all cases. If it wasn't lightly - as I assume from your answer - and as it likely would not be - and left marks (bruising, welts, etc.) then it is highly likely that it would be found to be abusive.

InformationForYou :

If that is what would be favorable...i.e. you are not the striking party - then you may wish to contact the child's pediatrician. (They are mandatory abuse reporters so if they see the marks/welts they would have to report it. Reports are anonymous.)

InformationForYou :

Good luck.

 
Tweet

16 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
207 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan